• icon star
  • icon home
  • icon rss
  • icon tw
  • icon fb

2013-2014 APPOINTMENTS

FL Full-time Local Pastor RE Retired Elder
LM  Certified Lay Minister
  RL Retired Local Pastor
PD Provisional Deacon
  ROE Retired Elder of Other Conference
PE Provisional Elder
  SL Student Local Pastor
PL Part-time Local Pastor
     

EAST DISTRICT

District Superintendent

Victor E. Casad

1

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

Aley (Eston Williams-FL)
16
Annona/Boxelder/Lone Star (Donald C. Benton-PL 1/4)
14
Arbala/Gafford Chapels TBS by James Goodwin (RE)
4
Avery/Williams Chapel (Jack Cloyd-PL 1/4)2
Becker (Robert Williams-PL 1/4)
3
Birthright TBS by Paul M. Bailey (RL)
Blanton Chapel TBS by David Riley
Blossom/Shady Grove (Susan Leddy-PL 1/4) 1
Bogata Elaine Bussey
1
BONHAM:
First Dyan Dietz (PE)
1
Certified Lay Minister LM
Wesley/Telephone TBS by Ricky Robbins
Caddo Mills (Debra Lyons-FL)
3
Celeste/Kingston/White Rock (Jay Henderson-SL)
1
Charleston TBS by Gary Regan (RE)

CLARKSVILLE:
McKenzie Memorial (Jerry Colgrove-FL)
4
St. Paul (Ted Robinson-PL 1/4)5
College Mound (Larry D. Davis-FL)
26
Commerce: First Valarie Englert
4
Associate/Director Wesleyan Campus Ministry Marc Corazao
4
Como/Pine Forest (Beverly D. Olsen-PL 1/2)
4
Cooper/Shooks Chapel (Steve Cook ¶346.2)
4
Crandall (James Wilkins-PL 1/2)
6
Cumby TBS by F. Duncan Graham (RE)
Cuthand (John D. Purviance-PL 1/2)
10
Deport (Debra R. May-PL 1/2)
6
Detroit: Martin Memorial/Woodland TBS by Carl Sterling (RL)
Ector/Mulberry (Dee Morton-PL 1/2)
8
Enloe/Ben Franklin (Stacey Smith-PL 1/4)
17
GREENVILLE:
Kavanaugh Stephen Cotten (PE)
3
Salem-Kinser/Floyd/Campbell/Caney Billy M. Shaddox
30
Associate (Pam Zolczer-PL 1/4) 1
Wesley L. Gene Wisdom
4
Westview Veronica Greanead
5
Grove Hill TBS by Jim McIntire
HONEY GROVE:
McKenzie/Forest Hill Vivian J. Crowson
6
Kaufman Elizabeth Kellner
1
Associate (Kathryn Curbo-PL 1/4)
3
Kemp (Elizabeth Glass-Turner-PL 1/4) 1
Ladonia/Pecan Gap (Michael Rowe-PL 1/2)
2
Leonard Adam L. Spore (PE)
2
Lone Oak (Susan J. Gross-PL 1/2)
2
Mabank Dana Coker
3
Miller Grove (Howard L. Strickland ¶346.1, 338.2 1/4)
9
Mt. Vernon: First/Saltillo/Old Saltillo John Wallace
3
North Lamar Parish:
Belk/Chicota/Powderly/Mt. Tabor-Sumner (William Mark Hutchison-FL)
10
Associate (Betty Lyke-PL 1/4)
5
Oak Grove: Wilson Chapel/Rosser:Certified Lay Minister LM
PARIS:
Calvary E. Ben Read
2
First Robert Lee Spencer, Jr
1
Associate/Connections Ministry (Katherine E. French-PL 3/4)
3
Associate (Ray Starnes-PL 1/4)
8
Associate (William H. Coleman-PL 1/4)
1
Mt. Zion Eddie Jean Adams
12
Oak Park Judith S. Brandt
3
Pickton TBS by Henry R. Suche, Jr. (RE)
Pine Forest TBS by Michael D. Moore (PE ¶338.2 1/4)
Poetry (Pam White-PL 1/2)
3
Quinlan: First Eric Rothe
3
Roxton/Paris Jr. College Campus Ministry (Edrue W. Dodd-PL 1/2)
1
SULPHUR SPRINGS:
First/Sulphur Bluff/Tira Peter V. Adrian
3
Associate Deborah Riggsby
6
Wesley Elwin N. Campbell (AM)
2
TERRELL:
First Charles L. Aaron, Jr
1
Warren Chapel (Doris Smith-PL 1/4) 1
Trenton Kathy McLean-Davis
1
Virginia Point (Louella K. Williams-PL 1/4)
7
Windom/Lannius (Gerald Johnson-PL1/2)
4
WINNSBORO:
First Michael Langdon (PE)
2
Tinney Chapel TBS by Jim Hilton
Wolfe City: First (Edward D. Lee-PL 3/4)
11
APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION MINISTRIES
(Robin Brake-PL 3/4 ) (¶316.1) Harris Methodist Hospital, Fort Worth
2
Michael D. Moore (PE) (326.2) Chaplain, Vitas Innovative Hospice Care, Greenville
2
CERTIFIED LAY MINISTER (LM) ASSIGNMENTS
Bonham First Lori Massey
Oak Grove: Wilson Chapel/Rosser Steve Gibbs

METRO DISTRICT

District Superintendent

Camille Gaston

1

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

CARROLLTON
Cambodian Fellowship TBS by Meng Top

Holy Covenant Carol Sparks
1
Deacon in Full Connection Deborah Chapman
16
Wesley Korean (Jin Hee Lee ¶346.1, 338.2 3/4) 
16
Cedar Hill Jeff Garrett
2
DALLAS:
Arcadia Park (Katie Webb-PL 1/4) 1
Camp Wisdom Janet Bell Odom
9
Casa Linda (David Rangel-PL 3/4)
4
Christ’s Foundry Fellowship Owen Ross
12
Associate (Lucia French-PL 1/2)
2
Cochran Chapel Joseph B. Stabile
10
Cockrell Hill TBS by Joe Zinser
Community Harold Dangerfield
4
Elmwood-El Buen Samaritano (Sandra Cabrera ¶346.1)
6
First Andrew Stoker
1
Associate John Wallace Cole III
12
Deacon in Full Connection Linda Roby
5
Deacon in Full Connection Rebecca Walker (PD)
2
Associate (Jeanette Cobbins-PL 1/4)
2
Glen Oaks (Freddie Orr-PL 1/2) 2
Grace Judith Reedy
3
Associate/Oasis African Fellowship Mary Miriti
3
Greenland Hills Kerry Smith
1
Hamilton Park R. Jeremiah Booker
5
Associate Lucretia Facen
7
Associate/Warren Jackie Wickware
1
Associate (Frances Cudjoe Waters-PL 3/4)
2
Highland Hills (Michael Green-FL) 
1
Highland Park Paul Rasmussen
1
Associate TBS by W. Mark Craig (RE)

Associate John F. Fiedler
1
Associate Walt W. Marcum
22
Associate Barbara W. Marcum
21
Associate (Matthew Tuggle (PE) ¶346.1)
2
Associate Jeffrey Hall
11
Associate Arville E. McLain
6
Associate/Munger Place 
Extension
(David Andrew Forrest (PE) ¶346.1)
4
Associate (Dawn Anderson-PL 1/4)
2
Deacon in Full Connection Terry P. Jones
10
Deacon in Full Connection Susan Robb
5
Deacon in Full Connection Elizabeth Moseley
3
Kessler Park David M. Carr
4
Lake Highlands John M. Thornton
10
Associate (Pamela E. Clark-FL)
17
Associate Monty Moore
3
Deacon in Full Connection Nicki Lyford
8
Lakewood Gayle Landis
5
Lovers Lane Stanley R. Copeland
17
Associate Tom Hudspeth
13
Associate (T. Shante Buckley-FL)
10
Associate Walt Lunde (PE)
6
Associate (Christopher Kudzai Chikoore ¶346.1)
4
Deacon in Full Connection Kay DeBlance
4
Northaven Eric S. Folkerth
13
Oak Cliff (Edgar Bazan-Garza-FL)
7
Associate (Pablo Guardiola-PL 3/4)
2
Oak Lawn Anna Hosemann-Butler
1
Associate (Gregg Alan Smith-PL 1/2)
5
Associate (JoAnne Pounds-PL 1/4)
2
Owenwood (Denise B. Jacobs-PL 1/2)
7
Pleasant Mound-Urban Park Annelda Crawford
6
Preston Hollow Michael L. Nichols
3
Ridgewood Park Ann Willet
1
St. Luke “Community” Henry L. Masters, Sr.
2
Associate S. Dianna Masters
2
Associate Sandra A. Minor
1
St. Paul Elzie D. Odom, Jr.
8
Associate (Harold Stinson-PL 1/4)
7
Schreiber Memorial Leslie A. Herrscher
2
Deacon in Full Connection (Bonnie Bridger-Coffman ¶331.7 1/2)
2
Southwood (Irene Jackson-PL 1/4)
3
Spring Valley Clara Reed
1
Associate (Carlos Nascimento-FL)
17
Tyler Street Edward F. Lantz
5
Associate/Arcadia Park Cheryl Jones
3
Umphress Road Levy E. Laguardia
23
Associate (Edwin Zarate ¶338.2 1/2)
6
University Park Matthew Gaston
2
Associate Rebecca Frank Bruff
8
Associate (M. Benjamin Rigsby-SL)
1
Associate/Union (Michael Baughman ¶346.1)
2
Deacon in Full Connection Rachel Baughan
7
Walnut Hill Alexandra Robinson
1
Warren TBS by Jackie Wickware
6
Wheatland (Peter McNabb-PL 1/2)
3
White Rock George C. Fisk
12
Associate Mitchell Boone (PE)
2
DESOTO:
Church of the Disciple Ouida Lee
8
First Kevin Strempke
4
The Village Derek Jacobs
2
Associate (Terri Phillips-PL 1/4)
2
DUNCANVILLE:
First Frank Alegria
1
Associate Marie Mitchell
8
Jubilee (Robert Davis II-PL 1/2)
4
Trinity Samuel L. Caldwell
5
FARMERS BRANCH:
Chapel Hill Mai Le
1
Christ Kenneth R. Dickson
3
Associate TBS by Robert L. Spencer (RE)
Webb Chapel (Lynda Mayberry-PL 1/2)
2
Ferris: God’s Kingdom (Sylvesta Shed-PL 1/4)
2
GARLAND:
Axe Memorial James Minor
2
Buckingham Abril Goforth
3
First Frederick L. Durham, Jr.
4
Associate J. Clay Womack
18
Deacon in Full Connection Caroline Noll
7
New World Wallace A. Williams
5
San Juan Fellowship Javier Q.Escalera
19
St. Philip's Jerry G. Putnam
7
GRAND PRAIRIE:
First F. Gifford Long
8
Associate Brian Paul Dierolf (PE)
2
Associate/New Hispanic Ministry (Leonardo Haro-FL)
1
The Woods Jill Jackson-Sears
10
Associate (Yvette Blair-Lavallais-PL 1/2)
1
IRVING:
First Russell S. Floyd
3
Associate TBS by Sammy A. Hargrove (RE)
Immanuel Korean Fellowship (Seong Joon Park ¶346.1, 338.2 3/4)
7
Kirkwood Preston Weaver
3
Associate (Albano Tayengo ¶346.1, 338.2 3/4)
6
Korean Central Sung Chul Lee
24
Associate/North Campus (Nakhoon Cho ¶346.1, 338.2 3/4)
1
Northgate Gregory S. Neal
3
Oak Haven (Jane Graner-PL 1/2)
1
Plymouth Park William E. La Barr
9
Associate Dana Norton
8
Lancaster: First Rick L. Hawkins
6
MESQUITE:
First David Weber
3
Associate (Tom E. Palmer-PL 1/4)
9
St. Marks (Jacqueline Waiters-Lee-FL)
4
St. Stephen Nancy DeStefano
1
Associate TBS by Kathryn Johnson (RD)
RICHARDSON:
Arapaho John B. Soper
22
Associate Julie MacPherson
4
Faith Edilson Volfe
2
First J. Clayton Oliphint
13
Associate Debra Hobbs Mason
18
Associate April Johnson Bristow
12
Associate Richard Rindfuss
4
Associate (Don Hood-PL 1/4)
2
Associate (Scot Bontrager (PE) ¶338.2 1/2) 1
Associate TBS by Jimmie H. Mobley (RE)
Deacon in Full Connection Joy Anderson
17
First Korean Kwang Bae Park
13
Seagoville (David Yunker-PL 1/2)
4
Sunnyvale: New Covenant Reid Fade
2
APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION MINISTRIES
Shawn Bakker (PD), Commissioned, Deacon Track (¶331.1b) Assoc. Gen. Sec., GBGM, NY
6
Laura J. Benson (¶344.1d) Durham’s Partnership of Children, NC
4
Katherine Betz, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a, 331.7 1/2) C. C. Young Memorial Home
4
George D. Bond (¶344.1a(3)) Prof., Dept. Religion, Northwestern University, IL
39
Veronica Brown, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Genesis Two/Hamilton Park UMC
8
William J. Bryan III (¶344.1a(3)) Director of Intern Prog. & Prof. Formation, Perkins, SMU
17
Charles R. Carnahan (¶344.1a(2)) General Board of Discipleship, TN
6
Erika Fadel (¶344.1d) Coordinator of Career Development, Univ. of Missouri School of Law, MO
3
Gloria Fowler (¶344.1a(1)) Assoc. Director of New Church Development & Connectional Transformation, NTC
2
Larry W. George (¶344.1a(1)) Asst. to Bishop and Director of Missional Outreach, NTC
4
C. David Grant (¶344.1a(3)) Prof., Chair Dept. of Religion, TCU
33
Joel B. Green (¶344.1a(3)) Professor, Fuller Theological Seminary, CA
7
Lisa Greenwood (¶344.1b) Texas Methodist Foundation
3
Sheri Hollingsworth, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) VA Hospital, Dallas
5
Larry James (PE) (¶344.1d) CitySquare, Dallas
1
Shonda Jones (¶344.1a(3)) Assoc. Dean of Admissions, Wake Forest, NC
3
Dwight H. Judy (RE) Director/Assoc. Prof, Garrett Evang. Theol. Sem., Evanston, IL
10
Janette C. Kotey (¶344.1d) First Baptist Church, Huntsville, AL
14
Sarah Heaner Lancaster (¶344.1a(3)) Prof. Theol., Meth. Theological School, OH
17
William B. Lawrence (¶344.1a(3)) Dean, Perkins School of Theology, SMU
12
Thomas R. McKnight (¶344.1d) The Methodist Church in Ireland
27
Timothy E. McLemore (¶344.1a(3)) Assoc. Director Public Affairs, Perkins, SMU
4
Carol Montgomery (PE) (¶326) Denton/TWU Wesley Foundation
1
Ugonna Onuoha, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Staff Chaplain, Children’s Medical Center, Dallas
4
James P. Ozier (¶344.1a(1)) Director of New Church Development & Connectional Transformation, NTC
7
Beatriz Pacheco (¶344.1d) Methodist Medical Center, Dallas
6
Sheron C. Patterson (¶344.1a(1)) Communications Officer, NTC
4
James C. Pierce (¶344.1d) Westlake HS Naval Junior ROTC, MD
1
JamesPaul Qazilbash (PD), Commissioned, Deacon Track (¶331.1a) Chaplain, Baylor Medical Center
2
Stephen Rankin (¶344.1a(3)) Chaplain and Minister to SMU
4
Kathryn Self Ransdell (¶344.1d) United Church of Canada, Vancouver
3
(Caesar Rentie-FL) (¶316.1) Methodist Hospital, Mansfield
3
Joerg Rieger (¶344.1a(3)) Professor of Systematic Theology, Perkins, SMU
19
Andrew Roberts (¶344.1a(3)) Wesley Foundation, SMU
3
Carole Somers-Clark (¶344.1d) V. P. of Pastoral Care, Methodist Health System
27
Martha A. Soper (¶344.1a(1)) Director of Leadership Development, NTC
1
Sarah Squires, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Executive Director, Wesley Rankin Community Center
5
Mark W. Stamm (¶344.1a(3)) Assoc. Professor, Perkins School of Theology, SMU
6
K. Margie Steele (¶344.1d, 338.2 1/2) Odyssey Hospice
3
Gary Stephens (PD), Commissioned, Deacon Track (¶331.1a) CPE/Methodist Medical Center, Dallas
2
John D. Thornburg (¶344.1d) Texas Methodist Foundation
1
Patricia Piron Thresher (¶344.1d) Texas Health Resources/Harris Methodist
2
C. Patrick Whittemore (¶344.1a(3)) Prof., Chaplain, Martin Methodist College, Pulaski, TN
23
Harry S. Wright, Jr. (¶344.1d) Assoc. V. P., Morehouse College, Atlanta, GA
6
DEACONESS
Omega Lee S. Ramos (¶1314.2) Umphress Road/Congregational and Community Outreach
3
Sandra Wilson Wickberg (¶1314.2) Lake Highlands Librarian & Congregational Care
7

NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT

District Superintendent

Ronald D. Henderson

1

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

ALLEN:
Creekwood Holly Gaskill Bandel
4
Associate (Chad McSwain-FL)
2
First Todd Harris
8
Associate Brian G. McPherson
11
Associate (June A. Franck-PL 3/4)
13
Associate (Maxie Moore-PL 1/4)
4
Associate/New Church Start N. Allen James Abram Smith
3
Deacon in Full Connection Russell Herbert King
4
Suncreek Keith Payne Boone
1
Associate TBS by Milton P. Guttierrez (RE)
Anna Mark Moore
2
Argyle Christopher Schoolcraft
1
Aubrey (Joe Gist-PL 1/2)
6
Blue Ridge Daniel A. Gurley
4
Associate (Dana Kay Kent-PL 1/4)
2
CARROLLTON:
Aldersgate Lyle Benson
3
Certified Lay Minister LM

First W. Douglas Miller
1
Associate James David Allen (PE)
1
Associate TBS by Peter Chiv In

Celina John Baldwin
3
Chambersville/Cottage Hill (Samantha Parson-PL 1/2)
4
Copeville TBS

Coppell: First Thomas O. Palmer
1
Associate Ashleigh Joyner
6
Associate William Wayne Eason (PE)
1
Corinth: Faith Rodney Whitfield
1
DENTON:
Asbury Robert M. Price
6
Blue Mound TBS

Cooper Creek (Katie Klein-PL 1/2)
5
First Donald W. Lee
2
Associate Jessica Wright
5
Associate (Deana Ferguson-FL)
4
Associate (Jon Kendzie-FL)
1
Trinity James B. Bowden
1
Fairview: Christ Church of North TX (Duk Kun Kim ¶346.1, 338.2 3/4)
2
Farmersville Thomas W. Waitschies
4
FLOWER MOUND:
Flower Mound Holly Gotelli
3
Associate (Deniece Mason-FL)
2
Associate (Bill A. Lewis-PL 1/2)
1
Trietsch Memorial John F. Allen, Jr.
7
Associate Jay Cousino
1
Associate TBS by Joe Shafer (RE)
Deacon in Full Connection Karen L. Chraska
17
Deacon in Full Connection Douglas A. Meyer
4
Deacon in Full Connection Elizabeth Lutz
4
Forney Christopher L. Allen
2
FRISCO
First Mark Vowell
1
Associate (Bill Meek-PL 1/4)
7
Associate (Cathy Partridge-FL)
5
Associate Keva Green
1
Grace Avenue Billy Echols-Richter
16
Associate (Laura Echols-Richter-FL)
7
Associate/New Church Start Christopher N. Yost
4
Associate Marcus Womack (PE) 1
Associate TBS by Joyce Cravens (RE)
Deacon in Full Connection Joseph Stobaugh 2
GARLAND
Cornerstone Walter R. Butts
7
Associate TBS by Lois Cooper (RE)
Heath Dean Libby
2
Josephine (Mark Newsom-PL 1/4)
7
Justin (Emeral O. (Buster) Noah-FL)
9
Krum: First Christy Thomas
8
Associate (David H. Taylor-PL 1/4)
1
Lake Cities René P. Lawson
7
Associate (DonnaLea Sutton ¶338.2 1/4)
2
Certified Lay Minister LM
LEWISVILLE:
Chinn’s Chapel (D. Paul McGarvey-FL)
5
First Andrew Joseph Lewis
2
Living Faith TBS

Vista Ridge Mary Beth Hardesty-Crouch
4
LITTLE ELM:
Button Memorial Mel Caraway
1
Elm Ridge TBS

Oak Grove Elizabeth Ann Moen
4
Lucas: Good Shepherd Diane Presley
1
MCKINNEY:
First Thomas O. Brumett
7
Associate Douglas J. Fox
8
Associate (J. Christopher Rickwartz-FL)
5
Associate (Elizabeth Delaney-Greenwell-PL 1/2)
4
Associate/New Church Start Melissa Alan Hitt (PE)
3
Associate (John Harman ¶346.1)
2
Associate (James Woods-PL 1/2) 1
Associate TBS by Donald F. Renshaw, Jr. (RE)
Deacon in Full Connection Janet Cavalier
5
Deacon in Full Connection (Patty Froehlich ¶331.7 3/4)
3
Stonebridge John McLarty
1
Associate David Lessner
6
Deacon in Full Connection (Dina Steiner ¶331.7 1/2)
6
Wesley Richard L. Dunagin
1
Pilot Point Penny Mitchell (PE)
3
PLANO:
Christ Donald W. Underwood
31
Associate Stacey Piyakhun
5
Associate Denise Peckham
1
Associate/New Church Start Princeton Clay Horton (PE) 1
Associate TBS by Walter R. Purkey (RE)
Associate TBS by A. Barton Smith, Jr. (RE)
Associate TBS by R. Jerry Mahle (RL)
Custer Road Kory Knott
1
Associate Frank Drenner
1
Associate Sharon O'Connor
1
Associate (John Richardson-FL) 16
Associate TBS by Jack M. Gibson (RE)
Deacon in Full Connection Timothy Morrison
17
First Paul A. Gould
2
Associate Melissa Hatch
4
Associate Alice G. Coder
8
Associate (David Gonzalez ¶346.1)
11
Associate TBS by Pat Beghtel Mahle (RE)
St. Andrew C. Robert Hasley, Jr.
28
Associate/St. Andrew Frisco Edlen O. Cowley
8
Associate Stephen A. Robertson
6
Associate (Jennifer Arnold-FL)
7
Associate Arthur Jones
4
Deacon in Full Connection Janet Collinsworth
5
Deacon in Full Connection TBS by Charles Stokes (RD)
Pleasant Grove/Verona (David Judd-PL 1/4)
9
Ponder (Rocky Ellison-PL 1/2)
7
Prosper Jason McConnell (PE)
1
Associate/New Church Start (Kevin McClain-FL) 1
ROCKWALL:
First Joe C. Pool
8
Associate Elizabeth LaBella-Foster
4
Deacon in Full Connection Alan W. Clark
17
Deacon in Full Connection Christina Hildebrand
8
Deacon in Full Connection Paul Maletic
5
Rowlett: First M. Jan Davis
5
Associate (Dretha Burris-PL 3/4)
6
Associate Christopher John Everson
3
Associate (Ross Reynolds-FL)
1
Associate TBS by Buist B. Wilson (RE)
Royse City: First Timothy E. Marks (PE)
1
Associate TBS by Dan Bruce (RMOAC)
SACHSE
First Wendy Curran
1
Associate (Katie Shockley-PL 1/4)
2
Pleasant Valley TBS by Philip D. Mercer (RE)
Sanger (Larry Rathbun-PL 1/4)
2
Stony TBS
The Colony: First Marsha Engle Middleton
3
Associate TBS by James Michael Miller (RE)

Trophy Club: Fellowship Daniel Drew Humbert
8
Associate (Sonya Shahan-PL 3/4) 2
Associate TBS by Robert Turk (RL)
Wylie Kathryn Strempke
7
Associate TBS by John Earl Taylor (RE)
APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION MINISTRIES
Omar Hamid Al-Rikabi (PE) (¶326.2) Exec. Director, Univ. Arkansas Wesley Foundation
6
Marjorie T. Bishir, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Assoc. Director, Missional Outreach NTC
7
Susan Bryan, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) CPE/Methodist Health System
1
Darrell Coats (¶344.1d) Suzan Carter Ministries, Texas Conference
3
(Claudia Megan Davidson-FL)(¶316.1) TCU Wesley Foundation/Palmer House
4
Aleze Michelle Fulbright (¶344.1a(1)) Assoc. Director of Leadership Development, NTC
4
Brian Hardesty-Crouch (¶344.1d) Holy Moments
14
Terrance L. Heislen, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Voices Raising
11
(Peter Chiv In-PL 3/4) (¶316.1) Heart for Cambodia
2
Alyce M. McKenzie (¶344.1a(3)) Professor, Perkins School of Theology, SMU
6
Kristie J. Rosset (¶344.1b) Director of Min. & Learning, Sacred Places Inc., Hot Springs AR
12
Jodi Smith (¶344.1a(1)) Director of Connectional Resources and Treasurer, NTC
3
Duane VanGiesen (RE) BOM Officer, Leadership Development, NTC
10
Joe Zinser (¶344.1b) DFW Community Pastor
2
CERTIFIED LAY MINISTER (LM) ASSIGNMENTS
Aldersgate Vic Sassone
Lake Cities Virgil Aldag

NORTHWEST DISTRICT

District Superintendent

L. Marvin Guier, III

3

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

Alvord Carolyn Allbritton (PE)
2
Antelope TBS by Lonny Hawkins
Archer City Rebcca Grogan
1
Bellevue/Vashti (Greg Parr-PL 1/4)
1
Bells (Steven D. Martinez -FL)
4
Bowie Mona Millard (PE)
1
Boyd Sara Hardaway
2
Bridgeport David Rucker
3
Bryson/Perrin TBS by Bob Bowling (ROE)

Burkburnett Elizabeth Talbert
1
Byers (Terri Hale Whitgrove ¶338.2 1/4)
2
Callisburg (Karen Harris-Martinez-PL 1/2)
1
Chico: Morris Memorial (Rick Davis-FL)
4
Collinsville TBS by V. Eugene Gordon (RE)
DECATUR:
First Brian Bosworth
1
Associate Zachary Landis (PE)
1
Oak Grove (Shelley McNew-PL 1/2)
3
DENISON:
Harless Memorial TBS by Bill Brown (RL)
Price TBS by Jimmy Greene

Trinity TBS by Jimmy Greene

Waples Memorial Roy L. Spore
3
Associate/Price/Trinity Jimmy Greene
1
Electra TBS by Robert W. Lee (RE)
Era/Rosston TBS by Larry Kruger (RE)
Forestburg (Charles R. Jestis-FL)
2
Friberg-Cooper (Dan Conatser-PL 1/4)
1
GAINESVILLE:
First Don H. Yeager
8
Mission/Sivell’s Bend (Roslyn Eugster-PL 1/4)
16
Whaley Jerry Jones
1
Henrietta Howard P. Hedges, Jr.
1
Holliday (Paul Meyenberg-PL 1/2)
1
Howe David T. Howeth
2
Iowa Park Jon Michael Eckstein
5
Jacksboro Charles Nelson Pierce
3
Nocona Scott Melton (PE)
1
Paradise (Patti Mahaffey-PL 1/2)
3
Petrolia (Alvin Easterling-PL 1/4)
10
Pottsboro: Lakeway Allen W. Snider
5
Rhome TBS by Frederic L. Utz (RE)
Sadler TBS by Doyle Henderson (RE)
Saint Jo/Montague (Larry Coleman-PL 1/2)
12
SHERMAN:
First Chris Dowd
1
Associate Cassie Wade (PE)
1
Associate TBS by Joe Ed Goolsby (RE)
Friendship (Kathy Brown-PL 1/2)
1
Grace John Fleming
3
Key Memorial TBS by Jim Welch (ROE)
St. James/Haven Chapel (Commie Linson-PL 1/2)
3
St. James:Certified Lay Minister LM
Sunset/Garvin (Glenn David Waldon-PL 1/2)
6
Tioga TBS by Carroll A. Caddell (RE)
Certified Lay Minister LM
Tom Bean (Donald K. Haywood-PL 3/4)
3
Valley View Cheryl Murphy
3
Van Alstyne Scott Holcomb-McLain
2
Whitesboro Kenneth D. Hildebrand
3
Whitewright/Marvin Frank Rahm
3
WICHITA FALLS:
Beverly Drive TBS by Linda Marcum (RL)

Falls Chapel Fellowship TBS by Louis A. Pearce, Sr. (RL)

First Paul Q. Goodrich
8
Associate Donald R. Pellikan
1
Deacon in Full Connection Georgia Harrison
3
Floral Heights David J. Turner
3
Associate Nancy Sherman
1
Mt. Calvary TBS by Cameron Greer

St. Marks TBS by Merwin Turner (RE)
Trinity (Justin A. Miller-FL)
1
University Tommy R. Medley
2
Associate/Mt. Calvary/Midwestern Wesley Foundation (Cameron Greer-FL)
1
Wesley Cheryl Murray (PE)
3
APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION MINISTRIES
Cathy Ann Bingman (¶344.1d) Community Church/Univ. of San Diego, Madrid, Spain
16
Jennifer Griffith Cobb (¶338.2 1/2, ¶344.1b) Seton Medical Center, Harker Heights
2
(Cameron Greer-FL) (¶316.1) Midwestern State University Wesley Foundation
1
Virgie Holbrook (¶344.1b) Visions of Sugarplums
5
Lydia Pellikan, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a, ¶331.7 1/2) American Hospice, Wichita Falls
3
CERTIFIED LAY MINISTER (LM) ASSIGNMENTS
Sherman: St. James David Linson
Tioga Mead McGee

SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS

Leroy (Lee) Elder (ME) ¶346.1 to Texas Conference
9
Julia Halstead (EA) ¶346.1 to West Virginia Conference
1
Traci Loveman (ME) (338.2) ¶346.1 to North Alabama Conference
7
John T. Mollet, Jr. (NC) ¶346.1 to Central Texas Conference
3
Jerico Pagdilao (PE) (ME) ¶346.1 to Texas Conference
2
Stephen Sobczak (FD) (ME) ¶331.8 to Central Texas Conference
4
Allen Zugelter (PE) (ME) ¶346.1 to Missouri Conference
1
MILITARY CHAPLAINS:
Leslie A. Janovec US Air Force (¶344.1b) ME
18
TO ATTEND SCHOOL
Scot Bontrager (PE) NC
2
DISCONTINUANCE FROM PROVISIONAL MEMBERSHIP (¶327.6)
Dennis Cates NW

Paul Kong ME

Michael Rowe EA

CLERGY SABBATICAL LEAVE (¶352)
Martha Myre (1-1-2013) MW
2
CLERGY VOLUNTARY LEAVE OF ABSENCE (¶354.2a)
Tamara Bullard (FD) ME
3
Michael A. Green EA
3
John Kay NC
4
Paul McKay (FD) NC
2
Laura Rothe (FD) EA
1
Natalie Woods (FD) NW
6
FAMILY LEAVE OF ABSENCE (¶354.2b)
Paula Chambers (FD) NC
1
Shannon M. Hamrick (FD) ME
4
Jennifer Scott (FD) (1-1-12) NC
3
Troy Sims (FD) (3-1-12) NW
1
TRANSITIONAL LEAVE (354.2c)
Lisa Marshall Blaylock NC
1
Patricia Grable (FD) ME
2
INCAPACITY LEAVE (¶357)
Connie Millsap ME
6
Terry Ann Moore ME
4
Lewis N. Stokes (FL) EA
4
L. Charles Stovall ME
2
Larry D. Tinsley EA
11
CLERGY RETIREMENT (¶358)
Ann Barton James Michael Miller
W. Mark Craig John Peel
John Dillard James Pledger
Keith Head Norma Salinas
Van Lazarof Stanley Seat
JoNell Lindh Dennis Wilkinson
Robin Lovin
LOCAL PASTOR RETIREMENT (¶320.5, 358)
Dennis Cates
Linda Marcum
Louis Pearce
WITHDRAWAL/SURRENDER CREDENTIALS (¶360.1)
John Wilks (PE) (¶361.1) (12-11-12)
Derrick Wright (¶361.3) (6-20-12)

Print 2013 - 2014 Appointments

Website Feedback Form

Hello, this is Patrick Steil, the Webmaster for The North Texas Conference website.

Use this form to request an update to this page or make suggestions on how to improve the website.

Submitting a listing for the Job Bank? Please click here to submit your posting.

Your feedback is valuable and appreciated!

We are here to serve you, North Texas!

* Required