2016-17 Appointments

Print 2016 – 2017 Appointments

FL Full-time Local Pastor RD Retired Deacon
LM Certified Lay Minister RE Retired Elder
PD Provisional Deacon RL Retired Local Pastor
PE Provisional Elder ROE Retired Elder of Other Conference
PL Part-time Local Pastor SL Student Local Pastor

EAST DISTRICT

District Superintendent

Victor E. Casad

4

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

Aley (Eston Williams-FL) 19
Annona/Boxelder/Lone Star (Donald C. Benton-PL 1/4) 17
Arbala/Gafford Chapel (Daniel Lewis-PL 1/2) 1
Avery/Williams Chapel (Jack Cloyd-PL 1/4) 5
Birthright TBS by Paul M. Bailey (RL)
Blanton Chapel TBS by David Riley
Blossom/Shady Grove TBS by Michael Wood
Bogata (Edward D. Lee-FL) 3
BONHAM:
First Dana Coker 1
Wesley/Telephone TBS by Ricky Robbins
Caddo Mills (Debra A. Lyons-FL) 7
Celeste/Kingston (Jay Henderson-SL) 4
Charleston TBS by Gary Regan (RE)
CLARKSVILLE:
McKenzie Memorial TBS by Jerry Colgrove (RL)
St. Paul (Evelyn Kelly-PL 1/4) 1
College Mound (Larry D. Davis-FL) 29
Commerce: First Gregory S. Neal 3
Associate/Director Wesleyan Campus Ministry Brian Paul Dierolf 2
Como/Pine Forest (Beverly D. Olsen-PL 1/2) 7
Cooper Mark T. Moore 3
Crandall (James Wilkins-PL 1/2) 9
Cumby TBS by F. Duncan Graham (RE)
Cuthand (John D. Purviance-PL 1/2) 13
Deport (Susan Leddy-PL 1/2) 2
Detroit: Martin Memorial/Woodland TBS by Mona Millard (RL)
Ector/Mulberry (Dee Morton-PL 1/2) 11
Enloe/Ben Franklin (Stacey Smith-PL 1/4) 20
GREENVILLE:
Kavanaugh John Kay 1
Salem-Kinser/Floyd/Campbell/Caney (Michael Langdon-FL) 1
Associate/Campbell/Caney (Pam Zolczer-PL 1/4) 4
Wesley L. Gene Wisdom 7
Westview (Dylan Lee-PL 1/2) 1
Grove Hill TBS by Jim McIntire
Honey Grove: McKenzie/Forest Hill Vivian J. Crowson 9
Kaufman Elizabeth Kellner 4
Kemp/Becker (Robert Williams-PL 3/4) 6
Ladonia/Pecan Gap (Michael Rowe-PL 1/2) 5
Leonard Adam L. Spore 5
Lone Oak (Susan J. Gross-PL 1/2) 5
Mabank Dana Norton 2
Miller Grove (Howard L. Strickland ¶346.1, 338.2 1/4) 12
Mt. Vernon: First/Old Saltillo Stephen Cotten 1
North Lamar Parish:
Belk/Chicota/Powderly/Mt. Tabor-Sumner (William Mark Hutchison-FL) 13
PARIS:
Calvary Timothy E. Marks 1
First Robert Lee Spencer, Jr 4
Associate/Connections Ministry (Katherine E. French-PL 3/4) 6
Associate (William H. Coleman-PL 1/4) 4
Associate/Connections Ministry (Debra May-PL 1/4) 2
Mt. Zion Eddie Jean Adams 15
Oak Park Judith S. Brandt 6
Pickton TBS by Henry R. Suche, Jr. (RE)
Poetry (Kathryn Curbo-PL 1/2) 4
Quinlan: First Eric Rothe 6
Roxton/Paris Jr. College Campus Ministry (Edrue W. Dodd-PL 1/2) 4
SULPHUR SPRINGS:
First/Sulphur Bluff/Tira Peter V. Adrian 6
Associate Dean J. Libby 3
Associate/Sulphur Bluff/Tira (David Larkin-PL 1/4) 2
Wesley (Steve Cook ¶346.2) 3
TERRELL:
First Charles L. Aaron, Jr 4
Deacon in Full Connection Patricia L. Grable (¶331.7 1/4) 2
Warren Chapel (Doris Smith-PL 1/4) 4
Trenton Kathy McLean-Davis 4
Virginia Point (Louella K. Williams-PL 1/4) 10
Windom/Lannius (Steve Knox-PL 1/4) 1
WINNSBORO:
First Carolyn Allbritton (PE) 1
Tinney Chapel TBS by Chauncy Nealey (RMOAC)
Wolfe City: First (Philip Clay-SL 1/2) 1
CERTIFIED LAY MINISTER (LM) ASSIGNMENTS
Bonham First Lori Massey
Oak Grove: Wilson Chapel/Rosser Steve Gibbs

METRO DISTRICT

District Superintendent

Camille Gaston

4

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

CARROLLTON
Holy Covenant Carol Sparks 4
Deacon in Full Connection Deborah Chapman 19
Commissioned, Deacon Track William Mauldin (PD) 1
Wesley Korean Jin Hee Lee 19
Cedar Hill Jeff Garrett 5
DALLAS:
Agape Memorial TBS by Martha Valencia
Camp Wisdom/Glen Oaks James Minor 2
Casa Emanu-El Javier Escalera 2
Casa Linda (David Rangel-PL 3/4) 7
Christ’s Foundry Fellowship Owen Ross 15
Associate (Lucia French-PL 1/2) 5
Cochran Chapel Jeffrey Hall 1
Cockrell Hill/New Church Start (Pablo Guardiola-FL) 1
Community Harold Dangerfield 7
Elmwood-El Buen Samaritano Amy Spaur (PE) 2
First Andrew Stoker 4
Associate Ann Willet 1
Deacon in Full Connection Linda Roby (¶338.2 3/4) 8
Grace TBS by Judith Reedy (RE)
Commissioned, Deacon Track Adam White (PD) 1
Greenland Hills Kerry Smith 4
Hamilton Park R. Jeremiah Booker 8
Associate Janet Bell Odom 2
Highland Hills Deacon in Full Connection ¶328 Michael Greene 4
Associate (Ceena Gans-PL 1/4) 3
Highland Park Paul Rasmussen 4
Associate John F. Fiedler 4
Associate Walt W. Marcum 25
Associate Barbara W. Marcum 24
Associate Matthew Tuggle 5
Associate Susan Robb 8
Associate Joseph Stabile 1
Associate TBS by Arville E. McLain (RE)
Associate/Munger Place
Extension
David Andrew Forrest 7
Associate/Schreiber Memorial
Extension
(Stephen Loehoffer-FL) 1
Associate (Dawn Anderson-FL) 5
Associate Ramsey Patton (PE) 3
Associate (Victoria Powers ¶346.2) 2
Deacon in Full Connection Terry P. Jones 13
Deacon in Full Connection Elizabeth Moseley 6
Commissioned, Deacon Track Phillip Thomas Dieke (PD) 2
Kessler Park Wesley Magruder 3
Lake Highlands Jill Jackson-Sears 3
Associate John Andrew Roberts 3
Associate (Pamela E. Clark-FL) 20
Deacon in Full Connection Nicki Lyford 11
Lakewood Gayle Landis 8
Lovers Lane Stanley R. Copeland 20
Associate Tom Hudspeth 16
Associate TBS by Walt Lunde (RL)
Associate Raegan Gilliland (PE) 1
Associate Scott Gilliland (PE) 2
Associate (Christopher Kudzai Chikoore ¶346.1) 7
Associate (Kennon Pickett-FL) 2
Associate TBS by Donna Whitehead (RE)
Deacon in Full Connection Kay Lynn DeBlance Eck 7
Northaven Eric S. Folkerth 16
Oak Lawn Anna Hosemann-Butler 4
Associate (Gregg Alan Smith-PL 1/2) 7
Commissioned, Deacon Track Benjamin David Hensley (PD) 2
Owenwood (Freddie Orr-PL 1/2) 2
Pleasant Mound-Urban Park Annelda Crawford 9
Preston Hollow Michael L. Nichols 6
Associate Jessica Wright 2
Ridgewood Park William Wayne Eason 1
St. Luke “Community” Michael L. Bowie, Jr. 3
Associate Clara Reed 1
Associate (Albano Tayengo ¶346.1) 1
St. Paul (Richie Butler ¶346.2) 1
Spring Valley Paul Gould 1
Associate Adam Young (PE) 2
Tyler Street Edward F. Lantz 8
Associate Edgar Bazan-Garza 2
Associate/C2K (Jamie Nelson-PL 1/2) 1
Umphress Road Rick Hawkins 1
University Park Keith Payne Boone 1
Associate/Union Michael Baughman 5
Associate/Path 1/Union Patrick Littlefield (PE) 1
Associate/Deacon in Full Connection (Rachel Baughman-FL) 10
Walnut Hill Alexandra Robinson 4
Warren/MD Urban Strategist S. Dianna Masters 3
Wheatland TBS by Sandra A. Minor (RE)
White Rock Mitchell Boone 5
DESOTO:
Church of the Disciple Ouida Lee 11
First Kevin Strempke 7
The Village Derek Jacobs 5
Associate (Angela Williams-PL 1/4) 3
DUNCANVILLE:
First Frank Alegria 4
Associate Alex Williams (PE) 3
Jubilee (Robert Davis II-PL 1/2) 7
Trinity Deborah Riggsby 3
FARMERS BRANCH:
Chapel Hill Elzie D. Odom, Jr. 1
Christ Kenneth R. Dickson 6
Associate TBS by Robert L. Spencer (RE)
Webb Chapel (Lynda Mayberry-PL 1/2) 5
Ferris: God’s Kingdom (Sylvesta Shed-PL 1/4) 5
GARLAND:
Axe Memorial (Ernesto Sanchez ¶346.1) 2
Buckingham Abril Goforth 6
First Valarie Englert 3
Associate J. Clay Womack 21
Deacon in Full Connection Caroline Noll (¶331.7 3/4) 11
New World Lucretia Facen 2
St. Philip’s Jerry G. Putnam 10
GRAND PRAIRIE:
First Kathryn Strempke 2
Associate/New Hispanic Ministry (Leonardo Haro-FL) 4
The Woods Marie Mitchell 3
IRVING:
First John Wallace 1
Associate (Peter McNabb-FL) 2
Immanuel Korean Fellowship (Sung Chol Kwon ¶346.1, 338.2 3/4) 2
Kirkwood Preston Weaver 6
Korean Central Sung Chul Lee 27
Associate/North Campus (Nakhoon Cho ¶346.1, 338.2 3/4) 4
Associate (So Young Yun-PL 1/2) 2
Northgate Levy E. Laguardia 3
Oak Haven Jane Graner (PE) 4
Plymouth Park William E. La Barr 12
Associate Sara Hardaway 2
Associate TBS by Howard P. Hedges, Jr. (RE)
Lancaster: First Jackie Wickware 1
MESQUITE:
First David Weber 6
Associate (Tom E. Palmer-PL 1/4) 12
St. Marks Edwin Zarate 3
St. Stephen Nancy DeStefano 4
RICHARDSON:
Arapaho Blair Thompson-White 1
Faith Jimmy Greene 1
First J. Clayton Oliphint 16
Associate Debra Hobbs Mason 21
Associate April Johnson Bristow 15
Associate Richard Rindfuss 7
Associate Scot Bontrager 4
Associate Rebecca Frank Bruff 3
Associate (Don Hood-PL 1/2) 5
Associate Julie Klossner (PE) 2
Deacon in Full Connection Joy Anderson 20
First Korean Kwang Bae Park 16
Seagoville (Jennifer Kelley-SL 1/2) 3
Sunnyvale: New Covenant Reid Fade 5
APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION MINISTRIES
John F. Allen, Jr. (¶344.1d) Colinas Way 1
Shawn Bakker, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1b) Executive Publisher,The Upper Room, GBOD, TN 3
(George Battle, III-FL) (¶337.3) Missional Outreach, NTC 3
(Andrew Beard-FL) (¶337.3) SMU Wesley Foundation 2
Laura J. Benson (¶344.1d) Durham’s Partnership of Children, NC 7
Veronica Brown, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Genesis Two/Hamilton Park UMC 11
Susan Bryan, Deacon in Full Connection (¶344.1a) Visiting Nurse Association Hospice 3
William J. Bryan III (¶344.1a(3)) Director of Intern Prog. & Prof. Formation, Perkins, SMU 20
(Jeanette Cobbins-PL 3/4) (¶318.2) Crossroads Community Services, Dallas 2
Jay Cole (¶344.1d) Executive Dir., Crossroads Community Services, Dallas 2
Rebecca David Hensley, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Assoc. Director of Leadership Development, NTC 3
Andrew Fiser (PE) (¶344.1d) Project Transformation 3
Russell S. Floyd (¶344.1d) Solofide, Dallas 2
Gloria Fowler (¶344.1a(1)) Assoc. Director of New Church Development & Congregational Transformation, NTC 5
Larry W. George (¶344.1a(1)) Asst. to Bishop and Director of Missional Outreach, NTC 7
Jonathan Grace (PE) (¶326.3) CitySquare, Dallas 3
C. David Grant (¶344.1a(3)) Prof., Chair Dept. of Religion, TCU 36
Joel B. Green (¶344.1a(3)) Professor, Fuller Theological Seminary, CA 10
Lisa Greenwood (¶344.1d) Texas Methodist Foundation 6
Maria Dixon Hall (PD) (¶331.1a) Assoc. Professor Organizational Comm., SMU 3
Justin Hancock, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Missional Wisdom Foundation 3
Leslie Herrscher (¶338.4) CPE, Children’s Medical Center, Dallas 2
(Johnny “J.B.” Jackson-FL (¶337.3) Dallas Indian UMC, OIM Conference 4
Larry James (¶344.1d)) CitySquare, Dallas/Highland Park 4
Shonda Jones (¶344.1a(3)) Assoc. Dean of Admissions, Wake Forest, NC 6
Janette C. Kotey (¶344.1d) First Baptist Church, Huntsville, AL 17
Sheri Hollingsworth Lake, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) VA Hospital, Dallas 8
Sarah Heaner Lancaster (¶344.1a(3)) Prof. Theol., Meth. Theological School, OH 20
William B. Lawrence (¶344.1a(3)) Dean, Perkins School of Theology, SMU 15
Mai Le (¶338.4) CPE, UT Southwestern, Dallas 1
Traci Loveman (¶344.1d) Chaplain, Amedisys Hospice, AL 4
Thomas R. McKnight (¶344.1d) The Methodist Church in Ireland 30
Timothy E. McLemore (¶344.1a(3)) Director, Crossroads Ministry of Estes Park, Inc., CO 3
Mary Miriti (¶344.1d) Oasis Global Fellowship 3
Geoffrey Moore (PE) Ministry of Congregational Singing and Worship 1
Connie L. Nelson (¶344.1a(3)) Director Public Affairs & Alumni Relations, Perkins School of Theology, SMU 4
Ugonna Onuoha, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Staff Chaplain, Children’s Medical Center, Dallas 7
James P. Ozier (¶344.1a(1)) Director of New Church Development & Congregational Transformation, NTC 10
Beatriz Pacheco (¶344.1b) Methodist Medical Center, Dallas 9
Sheron C. Patterson (¶344.1a(1)) Communications Officer, NTC 7
James C. Pierce (¶344.1d) Chaplain, VA Hospital, WV 2
JamesPaul Qazilbash, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Chaplain, Our Children’s House at Baylor Medical Center 5
Stephen Rankin (¶344.1a(3)) Chaplain and Minister to SMU 7
(Caesar Rentie-FL) (¶337.3) V. P. of Pastoral Care, Methodist Health System 4
Joerg Rieger (¶344.1a(3)) Distinguished Professor of Theology, Vanderbilt, Nashville, TN 1
Martha A. Soper (¶344.1a(1)) Director of Leadership Development, NTC 4
Sarah Squires, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Executive Director, Wesley Rankin Community Center 8
Mark W. Stamm (¶344.1a(3)) Professor, Perkins School of Theology, SMU 9
K. Margie Steele (¶344.1d) Assisted Living Ombudsman, The Senior Source, Dallas 3
John D. Thornburg (¶344.1d) Texas Methodist Foundation 4
Patricia Piron Thresher (¶344.1d) Presbyterian Hospital, Dallas 4
C. Patrick Whittemore (¶344.1a(3)) Prof., Chaplain, Martin Methodist College, Pulaski, TN 26
Harry S. Wright, Jr. (¶344.1d) Assoc. V. P., Morehouse College, Atlanta, GA 9
Joe Zinser (¶344.1b) DFW Community Pastor 5
DEACONESS
Omega Lee S. Ramos (¶1314.2) Church-Community Integration Coordinator, FHS Groundwork Foundation, Philippines 6
CERTIFIED LAY MINISTER (LM) ASSIGNMENTS
Hamilton Park Dwight Harry

NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT

District Superintendent

Ronald D. Henderson

4

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

ALLEN:
Creekwood David Lessner 3
First Todd Harris 11
Associate Brian G. McPherson 14
Associate (Maxie Moore-PL 1/4) 7
Associate/Living Life Church James Abram Smith 6
Deacon in Full Connection Russell Herbert King 7
Suncreek Barry E. Hughes 1
Associate TBS by Milton P. Guttierrez (RE)
Anna (Richard S. Williamson ¶346.2, 338.2 1/2) 2
Argyle Christopher Schoolcraft 4
Deacon in Full Connection (Sarah Roberts ¶346.1) 2
Aubrey (Joe Gist-PL 1/2) 9
Blue Ridge Daniel A. Gurley 7
CARROLLTON:
Aldersgate Lyle Benson 6
Associate (Kyoungwon Park-PL 1/4) 2
Associate (Phillip Troung Nguyen-PL 1/2) 1
Cambodian Fellowship TBS by Chiv Peter In
First W. Douglas Miller 4
Associate (Cindy Shirley-FL) 3
Associate TBS by Chiv Peter In
Celina John Baldwin 6
Chambersville TBS
Copeville: Community (Katie Shockley-PL 1/2) 2
Coppell: First Thomas O. Palmer 4
Associate Katie Newsome (PE) 1
Diaconal Alan Hitt 2
Corinth: Faith Rodney Whitfield 4
Cottage Hill TBS
DENTON:
Asbury (Emeral O. (Buster) Noah-FL) 3
Blue Mound TBS by Joe Foor (ROE)
Cooper Creek (Katie Klein-PL 1/4) 8
First Donald W. Lee 5
Associate (Deana Ferguson Mason-FL) 7
Associate Jonathan Perry (PE) 1
Trinity James B. Bowden 4
Fairview: Christ Church of North TX (Duk Kun Kim ¶346.1, 338.2 3/4) 5
Farmersville Thomas W. Waitschies 7
FLOWER MOUND:
Flower Mound Holly Gotelli 6
Associate Julie Macpherson 1
Associate (Bill A. Lewis-PL 1/2) 4
Trietsch Memorial Daniel Drew Humbert 4
Associate Clay Horton 2
Deacon in Full Connection Karen L. Chraska 20
Deacon in Full Connection Douglas A. Meyer 7
Commissioned, Deacon Track Camille Reeder (PD) 1
Forney Christopher L. Allen 5
FRISCO
First Mark Vowell 4
Associate Cheryl Jones 3
Associate (Bill Meek-PL 1/4) 10
Associate Stephen A. Robertson 1
Grace Avenue Billy Echols-Richter 19
Associate Laura Echols-Richter (AM) 10
Associate/Cross Way Christopher N. Yost 7
Associate Marcus Womack 4
Associate TBS by Joyce Cravens (RE)
Deacon in Full Connection Joseph Stobaugh 5
GARLAND
Cornerstone Carol Montgomery 2
Heath Omar Rikabi (PE) 3
Justin Robert M. Price 3
Krum: First (Kevin McClain-PL 3/4) 1
Lake Cities René P. Lawson 10
Associate (Jacob Fields-PL 1/2) 3
LEWISVILLE:
Chinn’s Chapel (D. Paul McGarvey-FL) 8
First Andrew Joseph Lewis 5
Associate Yvette Blair-Lavallais (PE) 1
Vista Ridge Mary Beth Hardesty-Crouch 7
LITTLE ELM:
Button Memorial Jay Cousino 2
Oak Grove DonaLea Sutton 1
Lucas: Good Shepherd Diane Presley 4
MCKINNEY:
First Thomas O. Brumett 10
Associate Douglas J. Fox 11
Associate (J. Christopher Rickwartz-FL) 8
Associate (Elizabeth Delaney-Greenwell-PL 1/4) 7
Associate (John Harman ¶346.1) 5
Associate (James Woods-PL 1/2) 4
Associate/New Church Start/Melissa UMC Stacey Piyakhun 4
Associate/New Church Start/Melissa Path I (Kristopher Melvin-FL) 1
Associate TBS by Donald F. Renshaw, Jr. (RE)
Deacon in Full Connection Janet Cavalier 8
Deacon in Full Connection (Patricia Froehlich ¶331.7 3/4) 6
Stonebridge John McLarty 4
Associate Holly Gaskill Bandel 3
Associate (Courtney Schultz-PL 1/2) 3
Associate (Jana Showman-PL 1/2) 2
Pilot Point Penny Mitchell 6
PLANO:
Christ Donald W. Underwood 34
Associate Denise Peckham 4
Associate/New Church Start Princeton (Cathy Partridge-FL) 2
Associate Chad McSwain (PE) 1
Associate (Stefanie Reed (PE) ¶346.1) 2
Associate TBS by A. Barton Smith, Jr. (RE)
Custer Road Kory Knott 4
Associate Sharon O’Connor 4
Associate Nancy Sherman 1
Associate TBS by Jack M. Gibson (RE)
Associate TBS by John Richardson (RL)
Deacon in Full Connection Timothy Morrison 20
First Matt Gaston 1
Associate Edilson Volfe 1
Associate Alice G. Coder (¶338.2 3/4) 11
St. Andrew C. Robert Hasley, Jr. 31
Associate Arthur Jones 7
Associate (Jennifer Arnold-FL) 10
Associate Pam White (PE) 4
Pleasant Grove/Verona (Dana Kay Kent-PL 1/4) 2
Ponder (Rocky Ellison-PL 1/2) 10
Prosper Jason McConnell 4
Associate/New Church Start Melissa Hatch 3
Rockwall: First Joe C. Pool 11
Associate Jenna Morrison (PE) 3
Deacon in Full Connection Alan W. Clark 20
Deacon in Full Connection Christina Hildebrand 11
Deacon in Full Connection Paul Maletic 8
Rowlett: First David J. Turner 1
Associate (Dretha Burris-PL 3/4) 9
Associate (Georgiennette Haddock-PL 1/4) 2
Associate TBS by Buist B. Wilson (RE)
Royse City: First Christopher John Everson 1
SACHSE
First Frank Rahm 1
Pleasant Valley (Deniece Mason-FL) 1
Sanger (Phillip Sotbaugh-PL 1/4) 1
Stony (Michael Joel Scheller-PL 1/4) 4
The Colony: First Marsha Engle Middleton 6
Associate (Lesta Anderson-PL 1/2) 2
Trophy Club: Fellowship Edlen O. Cowley 3
Associate TBS by Robert Turk (RL)
Wylie Wallace A. Williams 2
Associate (Charles Church-FL) 2
APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION MINISTRIES
Darrell Coats (¶344.1d) Suzan Carter Ministries, Texas Conference 6
Janet Collinsworth, Deacon in Full Connection (¶344.1d) Agape Resource & Assist. Center 4
Marc Corazao (¶344.1a(1)) Denton/TWU Wesley Foundation 2
Claudia Megan Davidson Danner (PE) (¶337.3) Southwestern University 3
Brian Hardesty-Crouch (¶344.1d) Holy Moments 17
Terrance L. Heislen, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Voices Raising 14
Marjorie Bishir Hill, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Assoc. Director, Missional Outreach NTC 10
(Chiv Peter In-PL 3/4) (¶318.2) Heart for Cambodia 5
Ashleigh Joyner (¶344.1a(2)) UM Communications 4
Elizabeth Lutz, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.4a) Program Director, Flower Mound Senior Center 2
Alyce M. McKenzie (¶344.1a(3)) Professor, Perkins School of Theology, SMU 9
Jennifer Scott, Deacon in Full Connection (¶344.1d) St. Mary’s Medical Center, FL 4
Jodi Smith (¶344.1a(1)) Director of Connectional Resources and Treasurer, NTC 6
Duane VanGiesen (RE) BOM Officer, Leadership Development, NTC 13
CERTIFIED LAY MINISTER (LM) ASSIGNMENTS
Aldersgate Vic Sassone
Lake Cities Virgil Aldag

NORTHWEST DISTRICT

District Superintendent

L. Marvin Guier, III

6

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

Alvord Veronica Greanead 3
Antelope TBS by Lonny Hawkins
Archer City (M. Benjamin Rigsby-FL) 1
Bellevue/Vashti (Greg Parr-PL 1/4) 4
Bells Walter R. Butts 1
Bowie Steven D. Martinez 1
Boyd J.D. Allen 3
Bridgeport Samuel L. Caldwell 3
Bryson/Perrin (Matthew Crewse-SL 1/2) 1
Burkburnett Elizabeth Talbert 4
Byers/Petrolia Terri Hale Whitgrove (¶338.2 1/2) 5
Callisburg (Karen Harris-Martinez-PL 1/2) 4
Chico: Morris Memorial TBS by James Michael Miller (RE)
Collinsville TBS by V. Eugene Gordon (RE)
DECATUR:
First Brian Bosworth 5
Associate Zachary Landis 4
Oak Grove (Shelley McNew-PL 1/2) 6
DENISON:
Harless Memorial TBS by Bill Brown (RL)
Haven Chapel (Rosalyn Hilburn-PL 1/4) 1
Trinity (Cindy Griffin-PL 1/2) 1
Waples Memorial Cheryl Murphy 2
Electra TBS by Robert W. Lee (RE)
Era TBS by Trent Baggett (ROE)
Forestburg (Charles R. Jestis-FL) 5
Friberg-Cooper (Dan Conatser-PL 1/4) 4
GAINESVILLE:
First John Fleming 1
Mission/Sivell’s Bend (Roslyn Eugster-PL 1/4) 19
Whaley Jerry Jones 4
Henrietta Keva Green 3
Holliday (Paul Meyenberg-PL 1/2) 4
Howe Monty Moore 3
Iowa Park Rick Davis (PE) 2
Jacksboro Cassandra Wade 3
Nocona Donald K. Haywood (PE) 2
Paradise (Sonya Shahan-PL 1/2) 1
Pottsboro: Lakeway Dyan Dietz 1
Rhome (Chad Mogus-PL 1/4) 1
Rosston TBS by Larry Kruger (RE)
Sadler TBS by Doyle Henderson (RE)
Saint Jo/Montague TBS by Larry Coleman (RL)
SHERMAN:
First Chris Dowd 4
Associate Samantha Parson (PE) 1
Associate TBS by Joe Ed Goolsby (RE)
Friendship TBS by Roy Spore (RE)
Grace Fank Drenner 1
Associate (Leon Veazey-PL 1/4) 1
Sunset/Garvin (Glenn David Waldon-PL 1/4) 9
Tioga Rebecca Grogan (¶338.2-1/2) 1
Tom Bean (Jon Kendzie-FL) 1
Valley View Patrick Hoffman 2
Van Alstyne Scott Holcomb-McLain 5
Whitesboro Kenneth D. Hildebrand 6
Whitewright Allen W. Snider 1
WICHITA FALLS:
Beverly Drive TBS by Linda Marcum (RL)
First Paul Q. Goodrich 11
Associate Donald R. Pellikan 4
Deacon in Full Connection Georgia Harrison 6
Floral Heights Don Yeager 1
Mt. Calvary-Falls Chapel TBS by Louis A. Pearce, Sr. (RL)
St. Marks (Alvin Easterling-PL 1/2) 2
Trinity Justin A. Miller (PE) 4
University Tommy R. Medley 5
Wesley Cheryl Murray 6
APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION MINISTRIES
Cathy Ann Bingman (¶344.1d) Community Church/Univ. of San Diego, Madrid, Spain 19
Jennifer Griffith Cobb (¶344.1b) Mercy Health System, Chesterfield, MO 3
Lydia Pellikan, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a) Hospice of Wichita Falls 3
TBS Midwestern State Univ. Wesley Foundation
CERTIFIED LAY MINISTER (LM) ASSIGNMENTS
Tioga Mead McGee

SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS

Leroy (Lee) Elder (ME) ¶346.1 to Texas Conference 12
Elizabeth LaBella-Foster (NC) ¶346.1 to Virginia Conference 3
JoAnne Pounds (PE) (NC) ¶346.1 to Louisiana Conference 3
Troy Sims (FD) (NW) ¶346.1 to Baltimore-Washington Conference 2
MILITARY CHAPLAINS:
Leslie A. Janovec US Air Force (¶344.1b) ME 21
PERSONAL LEAVE OF ABSENCE (¶354.2a)
Tamara Bullard (FD) ME 6
Wendy Curran (3-01-14) ME 4
Michael A. Green EA 6
Paul McKay (FD) NC 5
Elizabeth Ann Moen NC 1
Martha Myre (01-01-2013) ME 4
Dina Steiner (FD) (08-01-13) NC 4
Gary Stephens (PD) ME 2
FAMILY LEAVE OF ABSENCE (¶354.2b)
Paula Chambers (FD) NC 4
Shannon M. Hamrick (FD) ME 5
Kathryn Ransdell ME 3
TRANSITIONAL LEAVE (354.2c)
Erika Fadel (10-01-15) ME 2
Bonnie Bridger-Coffman (PD) ME 1
Laura Rothe (FD) EA 2
Stephen Sobczak (FD) ME 1
MEDICAL LEAVE (¶357)
Connie Millsap ME 9
Terry Ann Moore ME 7
L. Charles Stovall ME 5
Larry D. Tinsley NC 14
CLERGY RETIREMENT (¶358)
Katherine Betz (FD) (03-31-16) Elvin Ben Read
Charles R Carnahan (01-01-16) Judith Reedy
Sandra Minor (08-01-15) Billy Shaddox
David Rucker (11-01-15) John B. Soper
LOCAL PASTOR RETIREMENT (¶320.5, 358)
Walter Lunde, Jr. Carlos Nascimento (12-01-15)
Mona Millard John V. Richardson, Jr.
DIACONAL RETIREMENT
Linda Elms
CLERGY TRANSFERS IN
Andrew Fiser
CLERGY TRANSFERS OUT
M. Jan Davis
Jerico Pagdilao (01-01-16)
DISCONTINUANCE FROM PROVISIONAL MEMBERSHIP (¶327.6)
Scott Melton (03-01-16)

 

Print 2016 – 2017 Appointments