2017-18 Appointments

Print 2017 – 2018 Appointments

AM Associate Member RD Retired Deacon
FL Full-time Local Pastor RE Retired Elder
LM Certified Lay Minister RL Retired Local Pastor
PD Provisional Deacon ROE Retired Elder of Other Conference
PE Provisional Elder SL Student Local Pastor
PL Part-time Local Pastor

EAST DISTRICT

District Superintendent

Victor E. Casad

5

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

Aley
(Eston Williams-FL)
20
Annona/Boxelder/Lone Star
(Donald C. Benton-PL 1/4)
18
Arbala/Gafford Chapel
(Daniel Lewis-PL 1/2)
2
Avery/Williams Chapel
(Jack Cloyd-PL 1/4)
6
Birthright
TBS by Paul M. Bailey (RL)
Blanton Chapel
TBS by David Riley
Blossom/Shady Grove
(R. Michael Wood-PL 1/4)
1
Bogata
(Edward D. Lee-PL 3/4)
4
BONHAM:
First
Dana Coker
2
Wesley/Telephone
TBS by Ricky Robbins
Caddo Mills
(Debra A. Lyons-FL)
8
Campbell
(Deana Lowe-PL 1/4)
1
Celeste/Kingston
(Ashley “Ash” D. Harmon-PL 1/2)
1
Charleston
(Janita Lyn Phillips-PL 1/4)
1
CLARKSVILLE:
McKenzie Memorial
TBS by Jerry Colgrove (RL)
St. Paul
(Evelyn Kelly-PL 1/4)
2
College Mound
(Robert Williams-FL)
1
Commerce: First
Gregory S. Neal
4
Associate/Director Wesleyan Campus Ministry
Brian Paul Dierolf
3
Como/Pine Forest
(Beverly D. Olsen-PL 1/2)
8
Cooper
Mark T. Moore
4
Crandall
(James Wilkins-PL 1/2)
10
Cumby
TBS by F. Duncan Graham (RE)
Cuthand
(John D. Purviance-PL 1/2)
14
Deport
(Susan Leddy-PL 1/2)
3
Detroit: Martin Memorial/Woodland
TBS by Mona Millard (RL)
Ector/Mulberry
(Dee Morton-PL 1/2)
12
Enloe/Ben Franklin
(Stacey Smith-PL 1/4)
21
GREENVILLE:
Kavanaugh
John Kay
2
Salem-Kinser/Floyd
(Michael Langdon-FL)
2
Wesley
Christopher N. Yost
1
Westview
(Dylan Lee-PL 1/2)
2
Grove Hill
TBS by Jim McIntire
Honey Grove: McKenzie/Forest Hill
Vivian J. Crowson
10
Kaufman
Elizabeth Kellner
5
Kemp/Becker
(David Sprattley-PL 1/2)
1
Ladonia/Pecan Gap
(Michael Rowe-PL 1/2)
6
Leonard
(Joe Gist-FL)
1
Lone Oak
(Susan J. Gross-PL 1/2)
6
Mabank
Dana Norton
3
Miller Grove
(Howard L. Strickland ¶346.1, 338.2 1/4)
13
Mt. Vernon: First/Old Saltillo
Stephen Cotten
2
North Lamar Parish:
Belk/Chicota/Powderly/Mt. Tabor-Sumner
(William Mark Hutchison-FL)
14
PARIS:
Calvary
Timothy E. Marks
2
First
Robert Lee Spencer, Jr.
5
Associate/Connections Ministry
(Katherine E. French-PL 3/4)
7
Associate
(William H. Coleman-PL 1/4)
5
Associate/Connections Ministry
(Debra May-PL 1/4)
3
Mt. Zion
Eddie Jean Adams
16
Pickton
TBS by Henry R. Suche, Jr. (RE)
Poetry
(Kathryn Curbo-PL 1/2)
5
Quinlan: First
Eric Rothe
7
Roxton/Oak Park
(Edrue W. Dodd-PL 1/2)
5
SULPHUR SPRINGS:
First/Sulphur Bluff/Tira
Peter V. Adrian
7
Associate
Dean J. Libby
4
Associate/Sulphur Bluff/Tira
(David Larkin-PL 1/4)
3
Wesley
(Steve Cook ¶346.2)
4
TERRELL:
First
Peter McNabb (AM)
1
Deacon in Full Connection
Patricia L. Grable (¶331.7 1/4)
3
Warren Chapel
(Doris Smith-PL 1/4)
5
Trenton
Kathy McLean-Davis
5
Virginia Point
(Louella K. Williams-PL 1/4)
11
Windom/Lannius
(Steve Knox-PL 1/4)
2
WINNSBORO:
First
Carolyn Allbritton (PE)
2
Tinney Chapel
TBS by Chauncy Nealey (RMOAC)
Wolfe City: First
(Philip Clay-SL 1/2)
2
APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION MINISTRIES
Charles L. Aaron Jr. (¶344.1a(3))
Associate Director, Intern Program, Perkins School of Theology, SMU
1
CERTIFIED LAY MINISTER (LM) ASSIGNMENTS
Bonham First
Lori Massey
Oak Grove: Wilson Chapel/Rosser
Steve Gibbs

METRO DISTRICT

District Superintendent

Camille Gaston

5

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

CARROLLTON:
Holy Covenant
Carol Sparks
5
Commissioned, Deacon Track
William Mauldin (PD)
2
Wesley Korean
Jin Hee Lee
20
Cedar Hill
Jeff Garrett
6
DALLAS:
Agape Memorial
(Jamie Nelson-FL)
1
Camp Wisdom/Glen Oaks
James Minor
3
Casa Emanu-El
Javier Escalera
3
Casa Linda
David Rangel (PE)
8
Associate
(Kaleb Rangel-PL 1/2)
2
Associate/Multisite Extension
(Juan Carlos Ramirez-PL 3/4)
1
Christ’s Foundry Fellowship
Amy Spaur
1
Associate
(Lucia French-PL 1/2)
6
Associate
(So Young Yun-PL 1/4)
2
Cochran Chapel
Jeffrey Hall
2
Cockrell Hill/New Church Start
(Pablo Guardiola-FL)
2
Community
Harold Dangerfield
8
Elmwood-El Buen Samaritano
Martha Valencia (PE)
1
First
Andrew Stoker
5
Associate
Ann Willet
2
Associate
Holly Gaskill Bandel
1
Commissioned, Deacon Track
Evan Jones (PD)
1
Grace
TBS by Judith Reedy (RE)
Commissioned, Deacon Track
Adam White (PD)
2
Greenland Hills
Kerry Smith
5
Hamilton Park
Sheron Patterson
1
Associate
Christopher O’Riley (PE)
1
Highland Hills Deacon in Full Connection ¶328
Michael Greene
5
Associate
(Ceena Gans-PL 1/4)
4
Highland Park
Paul Rasmussen
5
Associate
John F. Fiedler
5
Associate
R. Jeremiah Booker
1
Associate
Walt W. Marcum
26
Associate
Matthew Tuggle
6
Associate
Susan Robb
9
Associate
Joseph Stabile
2
Associate
TBS by Barbara W. Marcum (RE)
Associate
TBS by Arville E. McLain (RE)
Associate/Munger Place Extension
David Andrew Forrest
8
Associate/Schreiber Memorial Extension
Stephen Loehoffer (PE)
2
Associate
(Dawn Anderson-FL)
6
Associate/SMU Wesley Foundation
(Andrew Beard-FL)
1
Associate
Ramsey Patton (PE)
4
Associate
(Victoria Powers ¶346.2)
3
Associate
(Joy Gonzalez ¶346.1)
2
Deacon in Full Connection
Elizabeth Moseley
7
Deacon in Full Connection
Phillip Thomas Dieke
3
Commissioned, Deacon Track
Allison Schulman (PD)
1
Kessler Park
Wesley Magruder
4
Lake Highlands
Jill Jackson-Sears
4
Associate
John Andrew Roberts
4
Associate
(Pamela E. Clark-FL)
21
Associate
(Norman Madawo-PL 1/2)
1
Deacon in Full Connection
Nicki Lyford
12
Lakewood
Patrick Littlefield (PE)
1
Lovers Lane
Stanley R. Copeland
21
Associate
Tom Hudspeth
17
Associate
TBS by Walt Lunde (RL)
Associate
Raegan Gilliland (PE)
2
Associate
Scott Gilliland (PE)
3
Associate
(Christopher Kudzai Chikoore ¶346.1)
8
Associate
(Kennon Pickett-FL)
3
Associate
TBS by Donna Whitehead (RE)
Deacon in Full Connection
Kay Lynn DeBlance Eck
8
Northaven
Eric S. Folkerth
17
Oak Lawn
Rachel Baughman
1
Associate
(Gregg Alan Smith-PL 1/2)
8
Deacon in Full Connection
Benjamin David Hensley
3
Pleasant Mound
Annelda Crawford
10
Preston Hollow
TBS by Michael L. Nichols (RE)
Ridgewood Park
William Wayne Eason
2
St. Luke “Community”
Michael L. Bowie, Jr.
4
Associate
Clara Reed
2
Associate
(Albano Tayengo ¶346.1)
2
St. Paul
(Richie Butler ¶346.2)
2
Associate
TBS by Preston Weaver (RE)
Spring Valley
Paul Gould
2
Associate
Adam Young (PE)
3
Tyler Street
Edward F. Lantz
9
Associate
Edgar Bazan-Garza
3
Umphress Road
Rick L. Hawkins
2
University Park
Keith Payne Boone
2
Associate/Union
Michael Baughman
6
Associate
Gayle Landis
1
Walnut Hill
Alexandra Robinson
5
Warren
(Joshua Manning-PL 3/4)
1
Wheatland
TBS by Sandra A. Minor (RE)
White Rock
Mitchell Boone
6
DESOTO:
Church of the Disciple
Ouida Lee
12
Commissioned, Deacon Track
Yvette Blair-Lavallais (PD)
1
First
Kevin Strempke
8
The Village
Derek Jacobs
6
Associate
(Angela Williams-PL 1/4)
4
DUNCANVILLE:
First
Frank Alegria
5
Jubilee
(Robert Davis II-PL 1/2)
8
Trinity
Deborah Riggsby
4
FARMERS BRANCH:
Chapel Hill
Elzie D. Odom, Jr.
2
Christ
Kenneth R. Dickson
7
Associate
TBS by Robert L. Spencer (RE)
Webb Chapel
(Lynda Mayberry-PL 1/2)
6
Ferris: God’s Kingdom
(Sylvesta Shed-PL 1/4)
6
GARLAND:
Axe Memorial
(Ernesto Sanchez ¶346.1)
3
Buckingham
John Allen
1
First
Valarie Englert
4
Deacon in Full Connection
Caroline Noll
12
New World
Lucretia Facen
3
St. Philip’s
Jerry G. Putnam
11
GRAND PRAIRIE:
First
Kathryn Strempke
3
The Woods
Marie Mitchell
4
IRVING:
First
John Wallace
2
Immanuel Korean Fellowship
(Sung Chol Kwon ¶346.1, 338.2 1/2)
3
Kirkwood
TBS by Joe Zinser 1/2
Associate
TBS by Manuel Beltre 3/4
Korean Central
Sung Chul Lee
28
Associate/North Campus
(Nakhoon Cho ¶346.1, 338.2 3/4)
5
Northgate
Levy E. Laguardia
4
Oak Haven
Jane Graner (PE)
5
Plymouth Park
William E. La Barr
13
Associate
TBS by Howard P. Hedges, Jr. (RE)
Lancaster: First
Jackie Wickware
2
MESQUITE:
First
(Tom E Palmer-FL)
1
St. Marks
Edwin Zarate
4
St. Stephen
Roy Atwood (PE)
1
RICHARDSON:
Arapaho
Blair Thompson-White
2
Faith
Jimmy Greene
2
First
J. Clayton Oliphint
17
Associate
Debra Hobbs Mason
22
Associate
April Johnson Bristow
16
Associate
Richard Rindfuss
8
Associate
Scot Bontrager
5
Associate
(Don Hood-PL 1/2)
6
Associate
Julie Klossner (PE)
3
Deacon in Full Connection
Joy Anderson
21
Commissioned, Deacon Track
Pavielle Jenkins (PD)
1
First Korean
Kwang Bae Park
17
Seagoville
(Dana Kent-PL 1/2)
1
Sunnyvale: New Covenant
Reid Fade
6
APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION MINISTRIES
George Battle, III (PE) (¶337.3)
Missional Outreach, NTC
4
Laura J. Benson (¶344.1d)
Durham’s Partnership of Children, NC
8
Susan Bryan, Deacon in Full Connection (¶344.1a)
Visiting Nurse Association Hospice
4
Jay Cole (¶344.1d)
Executive Dir., Crossroads Community Services, Dallas
3
Andrew Fiser (¶344.1a(1))
Missional Outreach, NTC
1
Russell S. Floyd (¶344.1d)
James Klote & Associates
2
Jonathan Grace (¶344.1d)
CitySquare, Dallas/Highland Park
4
C. David Grant (¶344.1a(3))
Prof., Chair Dept. of Religion, TCU
37
Joel B. Green (¶344.1a(3))
Professor, Fuller Theological Seminary, CA
11
Lisa Greenwood (¶344.1d)
Texas Methodist Foundation
7
Maria Dixon Hall, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a)
Assoc. Professor Organizational Comm., SMU
4
Justin Hancock, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a)
Missional Wisdom Foundation
4
Leslie Herrscher (¶338.4)
CPE, Children’s Medical Center, Dallas
3
(Johnny “J.B.” Jackson-FL) (¶337.3)
Dallas Indian UMC, OIM Conference
5
Larry James (¶344.1d))
CitySquare, Dallas/Highland Park
5
Shonda Jones (¶344.1a(3))
Assoc. Dean of Admissions, Wake Forest, NC
7
Janette C. Kotey (¶344.1d)
First Baptist Church, Huntsville, AL
18
Sheri Hollingsworth Lake, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a)
VA Hospital, Dallas
9
Sarah Heaner Lancaster (¶344.1a(3))
Prof. Theol., Meth. Theological School, OH
21
William B. Lawrence (¶344.1a(3))
Perkins School of Theology, SMU
16
Mai Le (¶338.4)
CPE, UT Southwestern, Dallas
2
Traci Loveman (¶344.1d)
Chaplain, Amedisys Hospice, AL
5
S. Dianna Master (¶344.1a(1))
Assoc. Director of New Church Development & Congregational Transformation, NTC
1
Thomas R. McKnight (¶344.1d)
The Methodist Church in Ireland
31
Timothy E. McLemore (¶344.1d)
Director, Crossroads Ministry of Estes Park, Inc., CO
4
Mary Miriti (¶344.1d)
Oasis Global Fellowship
4
Geoffrey Moore (PE) (¶344.1d)
Ministry of Congregational Singing and Worship
2
Connie L. Nelson (¶344.1a(3))
Director Public Affairs & Alumni Relations, Perkins School of Theology, SMU
5
Ugonna Onuoha, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a)
Staff Chaplain, Children’s Medical Center, Dallas
8
Beatriz Pacheco (¶344.1b)
Methodist Medical Center, Dallas
10
James C. Pierce (¶344.1d)
Chaplain, VA Hospital, WV
3
JamesPaul Qazilbash, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a)
Chaplain, Our Children’s House at Baylor Medical Center
6
Stephen Rankin (¶344.1a(3))
Chaplain and Minister to SMU
8
(Caesar Rentie-FL) (¶337.3)
V. P. of Pastoral Care, Methodist Health System
5
Joerg Rieger (¶344.1a(3))
Distinguished Professor of Theology, Vanderbilt, Nashville, TN
2
Owen Ross (¶344.1a(1))
Director of New Church Development & Congregational Transformation, NTC
1
Steve Sobczak (¶338.4)
CPE, Huguley Hospital, Fort Worth
2
Martha A. Soper (¶344.1a(1))
Director of Leadership Development, NTC
5
Sarah Squires, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a)
Executive Director, Wesley Rankin Community Center
9
Mark W. Stamm (¶344.1a(3))
Professor, Perkins School of Theology, SMU
10
K. Margie Steele (¶344.1d)
Assisted Living Ombudsman, The Senior Source, Dallas
4
John D. Thornburg (¶344.1d)
Texas Methodist Foundation
5
Patricia Piron Thresher (¶344.1d)
Presbyterian Hospital, Dallas
5
Harry S. Wright, Jr. (¶344.1d)
Assoc. V. P., Morehouse College, Atlanta, GA
10
Joe Zinser (¶344.1b)
DFW Community Pastor
6
DEACONESS
Omega Lee S. Ramos (¶1314.2)
Church-Community Integration Coordinator, FHS Groundwork Foundation, Philippines
7
CERTIFIED LAY MINISTER (LM) ASSIGNMENTS
Hamilton Park
Dwight Harry

NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT

District Superintendent

Ronald D. Henderson

5

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

ALLEN:
Creekwood
David Lessner
4
First
Todd Harris
12
Associate
Jessica Wright
1
Associate
(Maxie Moore-PL 1/4)
8
Associate/Living Life Church
James Abram Smith
7
Deacon in Full Connection
Russell Herbert King
8
Suncreek
Barry E. Hughes
2
Associate
TBS by Milton P. Guttierrez (RE)
Anna
(Eric Roberson-PL 1/2)
1
Argyle
Christopher Schoolcraft
5
Deacon in Full Connection
Sarah Roberts
3
Aubrey
TBS
Blue Ridge
Daniel A. Gurley
8
CARROLLTON:
Aldersgate
Lyle Benson
7
Associate
(Kyoungwon Park-PL 1/4)
3
Associate
(Phillip Troung Nguyen-PL 1/4)
2
Cambodian Fellowship
TBS by Chiv Peter In
First
W. Douglas Miller
5
Associate
(Cindy Palmer-FL)
4
Associate
TBS by Chiv Peter In
Celina
John Baldwin
7
Chambersville/Cottage Hill
(Paige Christian-PL 1/2)
2
Copeville: Community
(Katie Shockley-PL 1/2)
3
Coppell: First
Thomas O. Palmer
5
Associate
Katie Newsome (PE)
2
Diaconal
(Alan Hitt)
3
Corinth: Faith
Rodney Whitfield
5
DENTON:
Asbury
(Emeral O. (Buster) Noah-FL)
4
Blue Mound
(Jacob Fields-PL 3/4)
1
Cooper Creek
TBS
First
Donald W. Lee
6
Associate
Jonathan Perry
2
Associate
(Deana Ferguson Mason-FL)
8
Associate
(Mauricio Orozco-FL)
2
Trinity
James B. Bowden
5
Fairview: Christ Church of North TX
(Duk Kun Kim ¶346.1, 338.2 3/4)
6
Farmersville
Thomas W. Waitschies
8
FLOWER MOUND:
Flower Mound
Holly Gotelli
7
Associate
(Bill A. Lewis-PL 1/2)
5
Commissioned, Deacon Track
Camille May (PD)
1
Trietsch Memorial
Daniel Drew Humbert
5
Associate
Clay Horton
3
Deacon in Full Connection
Karen L. Chraska
21
Deacon in Full Connection
Douglas A. Meyer
8
Forney
Christopher L. Allen
6
FRISCO:
First
Mark Vowell
5
Associate
Cheryl Jones
4
Associate
Stephen A. Robertson
2
Associate
(Bill Meek-PL 1/2)
11
Grace Avenue
Billy Echols-Richter
20
Associate
Laura Echols-Richter (AM)
11
Associate
Marcus Womack
5
Associate/Cross Way
Alex Williams
1
Associate
TBS by Joyce Cravens (RE)
Deacon in Full Connection
Joseph Stobaugh
6
GARLAND:
Cornerstone
Charles Church (PE)
1
Heath
Omar Rikabi (PE)
4
Justin
Robert M. Price
4
Krum: First
(Kevin McClain-PL 3/4)
2
Lake Cities
René P. Lawson
11
Associate
(Katie Klein-PL 1/4)
1
LEWISVILLE:
Chinn’s Chapel
(D. Paul McGarvey-FL)
9
First
Abril Goforth
1
Associate
Marc Corazao
1
Vista Ridge
Mary Beth Hardesty-Crouch
8
LITTLE ELM:
Button Memorial
Jay Cousino
3
Oak Grove
DonaLea Sutton
2
Lucas: Good Shepherd
Brian G. McPherson
1
MCKINNEY:
First
Thomas O. Brumett
11
Associate
Douglas J. Fox
12
Associate
J. Christopher Rickwartz (PE)
9
Associate
(Elizabeth Delaney-Greenwell-PL 1/4)
8
Associate
(John Harman ¶346.1)
6
Associate
(James Woods-PL 1/2)
5
Associate/New Church Start/Melissa UMC
Stacey Piyakhun
5
Associate/New Church Start/Trinity Falls
(Kristopher Melvin-FL)
2
Associate
(June Franck-PL 1/4)
2
Deacon in Full Connection
Janet Cavalier
9
Deacon in Full Connection
(Patricia Froehlich ¶331.7 3/4)
7
Stonebridge
(Jeff Lust ¶346.1)
1
Associate
Courtney Schultz (PE)
4
Associate
(Jana Showman Lunardon-FL)
3
Commissioned, Deacon Track
Margaret Jenkins (PD)
1
Pilot Point
Penny Mitchell
7
PLANO:
Christ
Donald W. Underwood
35
Associate
Denise Peckham
5
Associate/New Church Start Princeton
(Cathy Partridge-FL)
3
Associate
Chad McSwain (PE)
2
Associate
(Stefanie Reed (PE) ¶346.1)
3
Commissioned, Deacon Track
Michael Flynn (PD)
1
Commissioned, Deacon Track
Cathy Sweeney (PD)
1
Custer Road
Kory Knott
5
Associate
Sharon O’Connor
5
Associate
TBS by Jack M. Gibson (RE)
Associate
TBS by John Richardson (RL)
Deacon in Full Connection
Timothy Morrison
21
First
Matt Gaston
2
Associate
Edilson Volfe
2
St. Andrew
C. Robert Hasley, Jr.
32
Associate
Arthur Jones
8
Associate
Pam White
5
Associate
(Jennifer Arnold-FL)
11
Associate
James Decker (PE)
1
Associate
Allison Jean (PE)
1
Pleasant Grove/Verona
(Pam Zolczer-PL 1/4)
1
Ponder
(Rocky Ellison-PL 1/2)
11
Prosper
Jason McConnell
5
Associate/New Church Start
Melissa Hatch
4
Rockwall: First
Joe C. Pool
12
Associate
Jenna Morrison
4
Associate
TBS by J. Clay Womack (RE)
Deacon in Full Connection
Alan W. Clark
21
Deacon in Full Connection
Christina Hildebrand
12
Deacon in Full Connection
Paul Maletic
9
Rowlett: First
David J. Turner
2
Associate
(Dretha Burris-FL)
10
Associate
(Georgiennette Haddock-PL 1/4)
3
Associate
(Jordan Perkey-PL 1/2)
2
Royse City: First
Christopher John Everson
2
SACHSE:
First
Frank Rahm
2
Pleasant Valley
(Deniece Mason-FL)
2
Sanger
(Phillip Stobaugh-PL 1/4)
2
Stony
(Michael Joel Scheller-PL 1/4)
5
The Colony: First
Marsha Engle Middleton
7
Associate
(Lesta Anderson-PL 1/2)
3
Trophy Club: Fellowship
Edlen O. Cowley
4
Associate
TBS by Robert Turk (RL)
Wylie
Wallace A. Williams
3
APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION MINISTRIES
Darrell Coats (¶344.1d)
Suzan Carter Ministries, Texas Conference
7
Janet Collinsworth, Deacon in Full Connection (¶344.1d)
Agape Resource & Assist. Center
5
Claudia Megan Davidson Danner (PE) (¶337.3)
Southwestern University
4
Haley Feuerbacher (TBS)
UNT/TWU Campus Ministry
1
Tami Gallaway, Commissioned, Deacon Track (¶331.4a)
Tree of Life Spiritual Life Min.
1
Brian Hardesty-Crouch (¶344.1d)
Holy Moments
18
Terrance L. Heislen, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a)
Voices Raising
15
Marjorie Bishir Hill, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a)
Hinton Rural Life Center, Hayesville, NC
1
(Chiv Peter In-PL 1/2) (¶318.2)
Heart for Cambodia
6
Ashleigh Joyner (¶344.1a(2))
UM Communications
5
Andrew Joseph Lewis (¶344.1a (1))
Asst. to Bishop & Director of Missional Outreach, NTC
1
Elizabeth Lutz, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.4a)
Program Director, Flower Mound Senior Center
3
Alyce M. McKenzie (¶344.1a(3))
Professor, Perkins School of Theology, SMU
10
Carol Montgomery (¶344.1d)
Texas Methodist Foundation
1
Monty Moore (¶344.1d)
Allen Community Outreach
2
(Bryant Phelps-FL) (¶337.2)
Path 1 Intern
1
Jennifer Scott, Deacon in Full Connection (¶344.1d)
St. Mary’s Medical Center, FL
5
Jodi Smith (¶344.1a(1))
Director of Connectional Resources and Treasurer, NTC
7
Taylor Smith (PE) (¶337.3)
Path 1/Urban Village, Chicago, IL
1
Duane VanGiesen (RE)
BOM Officer, Leadership Development, NTC
14
Emma Williams, Commissioned, Deacon Track (¶331.1a)
Center for Leadership Development, NTC
1
Veronica Brown Williams, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a)
Genesis Two
12
CERTIFIED LAY MINISTER (LM) ASSIGNMENTS
Lake Cities
Virgil Aldag

NORTHWEST DISTRICT

District Superintendent

L. Marvin Guier, III

7

LOCAL CHURCH APPOINTMENTS

PASTOR

YR

Alvord
Veronica Greanead
4
Antelope
(Lonny Hawkins-PL 1/4)
1
Archer City
(M. Benjamin Rigsby-FL)
2
Bellevue/Vashti
(Greg Parr-PL 1/4)
5
Bells
Walter R. Butts
2
Bowie
Steven D. Martinez
2
Boyd
J.D. Allen
4
Bridgeport
Samuel L. Caldwell
4
Bryson/Perrin
(Matthew Crewse-SL 1/2)
2
Burkburnett
Elizabeth Talbert
5
Callisburg
(Karen Harris-Martinez-PL 1/2)
5
Chico: Morris Memorial
TBS by James Michael Miller (RE)
Collinsville
TBS by V. Eugene Gordon (RE)
DECATUR:
First
Brian Bosworth
6
Associate
Ricky Harrison (PE)
1
Oak Grove
(Shelley McNew-PL 1/2)
7
DENISON:
Harless Memorial
TBS by Bill Brown (RL)
Haven Chapel
(Rosalyn Hilburn-PL 1/4)
2
Trinity
(Cindy Griffin-PL 1/2)
2
Waples Memorial
Cheryl Murphy
3
Electra
TBS by Robert W. Lee (RE)
Era
TBS by Trent Baggett (ROE)
Forestburg
(Charles R. Jestis-FL)
6
Friberg-Cooper
(Dan Conatser-PL 1/4)
5
GAINESVILLE:
First
John Fleming
2
Commissioned, Deacon Track
Kay Ash (¶337.1a 1/2) (PD)
1
Associate
Kathy Nations (¶337.1a 1/2) (PD)
1
Mission/Sivell’s Bend
(Roslyn Eugster-PL 1/4)
20
Whaley
Jerry Jones
5
Henrietta
Keva Green
4
Holliday
(Paul Meyenberg-PL 1/2)
5
Howe
Zachary Landis
2
Iowa Park
Rick Davis
3
Jacksboro
Cassandra Wade
4
Nocona
Donald K. Haywood
3
Paradise
(Sonya Shahan-PL 1/2)
2
Petrolia
TBS by Terri Hale Whitgrove
Pottsboro: Lakeway
Dyan Dietz
2
Rhome
(Chad Mogus-PL 1/4)
2
Rosston
TBS by Larry Kruger (RE)
Sadler
TBS by Doyle Henderson (RE)
Saint Jo/Montague
TBS by Larry Coleman (RL)
SHERMAN:
First
Chris Dowd
5
Associate
Samantha Parson (PE)
2
Associate
TBS by Joe Ed Goolsby (RE)
Friendship
TBS by Roy Spore (RE)
Grace
Fank Drenner
2
Sunset/Garvin
(Glenn David Waldon-PL 1/4)
10
Tioga
Rebecca Grogan (¶338.2 1/2)
2
Tom Bean
(Jon Kendzie-FL)
2
Valley View
Patrick Hoffman
3
Van Alstyne
Scott Holcomb-McLain
6
Whitesboro
Adam Spore
2
Whitewright
Allen W. Snider
2
WICHITA FALLS:
Beverly Drive
TBS by Linda Marcum (RL)
First
John McLarty
1
Associate
Donald R. Pellikan
5
Deacon in Full Connection
Georgia Harrison
7
Floral Heights
Don Yeager
2
Mt. Calvary-Falls Chapel
TBS by Louis A. Pearce, Sr. (RL)
St. Marks
(Alvin Easterling-PL 1/2)
3
Trinity
Justin A. Miller (PE)
5
University
Tommy R. Medley
5
Wesley
Cheryl Murray
7
APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION MINISTRIES
Cathy Ann Bingman (¶344.1d)
Professor/Univ. of San Diego, Madrid, Spain
20
Jennifer Griffith Cobb (¶344.1b)
Mercy Health System, Chesterfield, MO
4
(Marcus Jones-FL) (¶337.3)
Midwestern State Univ. Wesley Foundation
1
Lydia Pellikan, Deacon in Full Connection (¶331.1a)
Hospice of Wichita Falls
4
Terri Hale Whitgrove (¶344.1b)
Director, Pastoral Care United Regional Health Care System, Wichita Falls
1
CERTIFIED LAY MINISTER (LM) ASSIGNMENTS
Tioga
Mead McGee

SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS

Judith S. Brandt (EA)
¶346.1 (¶338.2) to Northwest Texas Conference
1
Erika Fadel (ME)
¶346.1 (¶338.2) to Central Texas Conference
1
Gloria Fowler (ME)
¶346.1 to Louisiana Conference
1
Elizabeth LaBella-Foster (NC)
¶346.1 to Virginia Conference
4
Martha Myre (ME)
¶346.1 to Oregon-Idaho Conference
1
JoAnne Pounds (PE) (NC)
¶346.1 to Louisiana Conference
4
Troy Sims (FD) (NW)
¶346.1 to Baltimore-Washington Conference
3
MILITARY CHAPLAINS:
Leslie A. Janovec
US Air Force (¶344.1b) ME
22
PERSONAL LEAVE OF ABSENCE (¶353.2a)
Shawn Bakker (5-1-17) (FD)
ME
1
Rebecca Frank Bruff
ME
1
Tamara Bullard (FD)
ME
7
Michael A. Green (8-1-11)
EA
7
Wendy Curran Meyer (3-1-14)
ME
5
Elizabeth Ann Moen
NC
2
Nancy Sherman
NC
1
Dina Steiner (FD) (8-1-13)
NC
5
Gary Stephens (PD)
ME
3
FAMILY LEAVE OF ABSENCE (¶353.2b)
Paula Chambers (FD)
NC
5
Shannon M. Hamrick (FD)
ME
6
Kathryn Ransdell
ME
4
TRANSITIONAL LEAVE (¶353.2c)
Bonnie Bridger-Coffman (FD)
ME
2
Deborah Chapman (FD) (8-1-17)
ME
1
Rebecca David Hensley (FD)
ME
1
Linda Roby (FD)
ME
1
Laura Rothe (FD) (9-13-15)
EA
3
MEDICAL LEAVE (¶356)
Connie Millsap
ME
10
Terry Ann Moore
ME
8
L. Charles Stovall
ME
6
CLERGY RETIREMENT (¶357)
William J. Bryan (3-1-17)
Paul McKay
Alice G. Coder
Michael Loy Nichols
Nancy DeStefano (1-1-17)
James P. Ozier
Larry W. George
Diane Presley
Paul Q. Goodrich
Larry D. Tinsley
Sara Hardaway (4-1-17)
Preston Weaver (1-1-17)
Kenneth Hildebrand (2-1-17)
David B. Weber
Anna Hosemann-Butler
C. Patrick Whittemore (12-31-16)
Terry Jones (FD) (1-1-17)
L. Gene Wisdom
Barbara Marcum (6-1-17)
J. Clay Womack
LOCAL PASTOR RETIREMENT (¶320.5, 357)
Larry Dean Davis
DIACONAL RETIREMENT
CLERGY TRANSFERS IN
Sarah Roberts (FD)
CLERGY TRANSFERS OUT
Leroy Elder
DISCONTINUANCE FROM PROVISIONAL MEMBERSHIP (¶327.6)
WITHDRAWAL TO UNITE WITH ANOTHER DENOMINATION (¶360.1)

Print 2017 – 2018 Appointments