2017 Annual Conference Live Stream

Agenda for the 2017 Annual Conference

Room assignments are subject to change.
Please check the agenda made available at Annual Conference.

Sunday, June 4, 2017


2:45 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

3:30 p.m.
 

5:00 p.m.
 
 
 

7:00 p.m.
 
 
 
 

8:30 p.m.

Childcare (by Reservation) – First UMC, Richardson

Clergy Session – Spring Valley UMC, Dallas
Laity Session – First UMC, Plano

Clergywomen Dinner – Spring Valley UMC, Dallas
Young Clergy Dinner – Spring Valley UMC, Dallas
Intern Dinner – First UMC, Richardson, Bartula Family Life Center
Laity Dinner – First UMC, Plano

Opening Worship – First UMC Richardson Sanctuary
Rev. Philip Rhodes, preaching. Memorial Remembrance and Commissioning of
young adults serving with Project Transformation, C2K, Bridgeport, QuadW, Go Camp, Lydia Patterson Institute and in local churches
Offering: Project Transformation and Camp Scholarships

Reception Hosted by Bishop Michael & Joan McKee, honoring Rev. Philip and
Lynne Rhodes and the Families of Those Remembered – Coleman Family Hall

Monday, June 5, 2017


7:00 a.m.

7:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.

7:00 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

7:45 a.m.

8:00 a.m. to 6:45 p.m.

8:00 a.m. to 6:45 p.m.

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.

8:15 a.m.
 
 
 
 

8:25 a.m.

9:25 a.m.

9:40 a.m.

10:20 a.m.

10:45 a.m.

11:00 a.m.

11:45 a.m.

12:00 p.m.

12:10 p.m.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

1:20 p.m.
 

1:30 p.m.

2:20 p.m.

2:45 p.m.

3:00 p.m.
 
 

3:55 p.m.

4:05 p.m.

4:15 p.m.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

4:15 p.m.

5:15 p.m.

5:15 p.m.
 
 

7:00 p.m.
 
 

9:00 p.m.

Extension Ministry Breakfast – Ogden Fellowship Hall

Quest Diagnostics for HealthFlex participants – Bride’s Room

Registration/Welcome Desk open – Coleman Family Hall

Soul Purpose Café Opens – Coleman Family Hall

Teller Meeting – FUMC Sanctuary

Communion & Prayer Service – Chapel

Exhibits open – Coleman Family Hall

Cokesbury Bookstore open – Middlebrooks Hall

Childcare (reservation only)

Word of Welcome and Prayer – FUMC Sanctuary
Organization of Conference
Lay/Clergy Equalization
Standing Rules
Introduction of Consent Calendar

Service of Baptismal Renewal and Episcopal Address

Committee on Episcopacy

Board of Ordained Ministry Report

Break

Retiree Videos

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Greg Jones—“The End is Our Beginning”

Retiree Videos

Archives and History Commission’s “Old Time Religion Melody”

General Lunch – Bartula Family Life Center

Special Lunches

Retirees – Worship and Arts Center
Board of Church & Society – Ogden Fellowship Hall
Evangelical Fellowship – Mays Hall
Lay Servants – Room 230 A&B

 
Afternoon Session – FUMC Sanctuary
Providence Place Highlight Video

Keynote: Dr Greg Jones—“Love Made Me an Inventor”

Break

Retiree Videos

Keynote: Rev. Matt Miofsky—“Reclaiming the E Word: Practical and Biblical teachings on how to reclaim and practice invitational evangelism in our churches”

Christ’s Foundry Celebration Moment

Break

Toolbox Sessions

Q & A with Dr. Greg Jones – Fleming Rehearsal Hall
Creating a Discipleship Process, Rev. Matt Miofsky – Worship and Arts Center
Q & A with Rev. DeAndre Johnson – Chapel
Lay Leader Best Practices, Networking & Brainstorming, Mr. Jeff Bouis – Bartula 1 D&E
Church and Society, Rev. Neal Christie – Youth Worship Center, Bartula Family Life Center
A Model for Working with Interfaith Partners in Your Community,
Rev. Debra Hobbs Mason – Mays Hall

 
Ordination Rehearsal – FUMC Sanctuary

Book Signings – Shawver Welcome Center

General Dinner & Christ’s Foundry Quincenera – Bartula Family Life Center
Ordination Participant Dinner – Room 225, 226, 230
Cabinet Dinner – Room 205

Service of Ordination and Commissioning – FUMC Sanctuary
Bishop Michael McKee, preaching
Offering: Zip Code Connection

Reception for Ordinands/Commissionees – Bartula Family Life Center

Tuesday, June 6, 2017


7:00 a.m.
 

7:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

7:45 a.m.

8:00 a.m.

8:00 a.m.

8:15 a.m.
 

8:30 a.m.

8:45 a.m.

9:35 a.m.

9:55 a.m.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

11:30 a.m.
 
 

11:55 a.m.
 
 

12:15 p.m.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

1:25 p.m.

1:35 p.m.

1:50 p.m.

2:40 p.m.

3:00 p.m.
 
 
 
 
 
 

3:30 p.m.

4:00 p.m.

4:10 p.m.
 

5:00 p.m.

Perkins Alumni Breakfast – Ogden Fellowship Hall
United Methodist Women Breakfast – Mays Hall

Quest Diagnostics for HealthFlex participants – Bride’s Room

Soul Purpose Café Opens – Coleman Family Hall

Communion & Prayer Service – Chapel

Exhibits Open – Coleman Family Hall

Cokesbury Bookstore open – Middlebrooks Hall

Morning Session – FUMC Sanctuary
Opening worship: Rev. DeAndre Johonson

Ordination Videos

Keynote: Dr. Greg Jones—“Forming Christians”

Break

Center Reports

Center for Leadership Development
Center for New Church Development & Congregational Revitalization
Center for Missional Outreach
Center for Connectional Resources
Board of Trustees
Board of Pension and Health Benefits
Council on Finance and Administration

 

Clergy Spouse Report
Laity Address
Young Persons’ Address

Award Presentations
Harry Denman Awards-Clergy and Laity
Bishop William B. Oden Ecumenical Award

General Lunch – Bartula Family Life Center
Special Lunches

Black Methodists for Church Renewal – Worship and Arts Center
Clergy Spouses – Ogden Fellowship Hall
Deacons – Room 230 A&B
Duke Alumni – Room 227 A&B
Historical Commission – Room 217-Harvey Assembly Room
Local Pastors – Mays Hall

 

Perkins Video Report – FUMC Sanctuary

Ordination Videos

Keynote: Rev. Matt Miofsky—“Generosity for New Generations”

Break

Legislative Matters – FUMC Sanctuary

Consent Calendar
Committee on Nominations
Constitutional Amendments
Other Legislation

 

Update: A Way Forward Commission

Wesley Village Video Report

Service of Covenant & Communion – FUMC Sanctuary
Setting of the Appointments

Dismissal